Stodir Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 4

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 23

  • Portfolio
  • 4

  • Exits
  • 14

Exits

Stodir General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1973, Stodir is a private equity investment firm based in Reykjavik, Iceland. The firm invests in sectors including banks and financial services, airlines, food and beverages, manufacturing and retail.

Business Details

Website
www.stodir.com
Formerly Known As
FL Group hf.
Year Founded
1973
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • Suðurgata 12
  • Reykjavik, 101
  • Iceland
+354 591 0000

Stodir Investments (23)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
First Water (Iceland) 03-Oct-2023 00 000000000 00000 Aquaculture Generating Revenue
Adventures.com 01-Jul-2023 00 000000000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Generating Revenue
First Water (Iceland) 01-Jan-2023 00 000000000 Aquaculture Generating Revenue
Siminn 01-Dec-2021 0000 Telecommunications Service Providers Profitable
Taja (Beverage) 29-May-2012 Buyout/LBO 00.00 Beverages Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 23 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Stodir Exits (14)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
French Connection Group 05-Nov-2021 000000000000000000 000.00
Refresco Group 27-Mar-2015 000 00000
House of Fraser 22-May-2014 000000000000000000 00000
TM tryggingar 16-Jan-2014 000000000 00000000
TM tryggingar 31-Jul-2012 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 5 of 14 exits. Get the full list »

Stodir Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Stodir Management, Team & Partners (6)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Jón Sigurðsson Chief Executive Officer Reykjavik, Iceland
Kristin Ríkharðsdóttir Office Manager Reykjavik, Iceland
Benedikt Sigurdsson Analyst Reykjavik, Iceland
Alexander Hjálmarsson Associate 0 Reykjavik, Iceland
Lárus Welding Chief Operating Officer 0 Reykjavik, Iceland
You’re viewing 5 of 6 team members. Get the full list »

Stodir FAQs

  • What is Stodir?

    Founded in 1973, Stodir is a private equity investment firm based in Reykjavik, Iceland.

  • When was Stodir founded?

    Stodir was founded in 1973.

  • Who is the CEO of Stodir?

    Jón Sigurðsson is the CEO of Stodir.

  • Where is Stodir headquartered?

    Stodir is headquartered in Reykjavik, Iceland.

  • What is Stodir's total asset value?

    Stodir has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Stodir made?

    Stodir has made 23 investments.

  • What has Stodir invested in?

    Stodir has made numerous investments in companies like First Water (Iceland), Adventures.com, and Siminn within the Aquaculture, Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure, and Telecommunications Service Providers industries.

  • What has Stodir invested in recently?

    Stodir's latest investment was on 03-Oct-2023 in First Water (Iceland), a company within the Aquaculture industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »