French Connection Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1969
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Announced)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 10
  • Investments
  • 1

French Connection Group General Information

Description

French Connection Group PLC is a retailer and wholesaler of fashion clothing and accessories. The company's segment includes Retail and Wholesale. It generates maximum revenue from the Wholesale segment. Business activity of the group is functioned in UK, Europe, North America and in the rest of the world. The company offers products such as shoes, watches, fragrances, jewellery, sunglasses and optical through its distribution channels which are retail stores, e-commerce, and wholesale sector for both men and women under the brand name French Connection.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mark Stephens London
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Accessories
Former Stock Listing
FDE
Primary Office
  • 3rd Floor, Matrix Beta
  • Matrix Business Park
  • Swansea SA6 8RE
  • Wales, United Kingdom
+44 01792 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

French Connection Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore French Connection Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

French Connection Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
French Connection Group PLC is a retailer and wholesaler of fashion clothing and accessories. The company's segment incl
Clothing
Swansea, United Kingdom
1,000 As of 2021
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat no
00000000
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000

00000000

r incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ul
00000000
Pittsburgh, PA
00000 As of 0000
000000 - 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

French Connection Group Competitors (48)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
AllSaints Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 000.00 000000000
00000000 00000 000 Corporation Pittsburgh, PA 00000 000000 - 000
0000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Shirebrook, United Kingdom 0000 0000000000.
00000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Los Angeles, CA 000 0000 000000&0 0000
000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 48 competitors. Get the full list »

French Connection Group Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stephen Marks Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Lee Williams Chief Financial Officer, Company Secretary & Board Member
Neil Williams Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
To view French Connection Group’s complete executive team members history, request access »

French Connection Group Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
000 00000000 French Connection Group Chief Financial Officer, Company Secretary & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 French Connection Group Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000-00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 French Connection Group Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

French Connection Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

French Connection Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore French Connection Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

French Connection Group Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 (000000 01-Jan-2000 0000000000 Specialty Retail
To view French Connection Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

French Connection Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 (00000000) 01-Jan-2000 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 0000000000
To view French Connection Group’s complete exits history, request access »