Jack Wills Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,700

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Bankr. Admin/​Reorg

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 2

Jack Wills General Information

Description

Manufacturer of clothing products based in Shirebrook, United Kingdom. The company designs and sells clothes and accessories for both men and women via its retail stores as well as through an online platform.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SDI (RETAIL CO 1) LIMITED
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Accessories
Corporate Office
  • Unit A, Brook Park East
  • Meadow Lane
  • Shirebrook NW10 6DJ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0333 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Jack Wills Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jack Wills‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Jack Wills Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of clothing products based in Shirebrook, United Kingdom. The company designs and sells clothes and accesso
Clothing
Shirebrook, United Kingdom
1,700 As of 2020
0000000000.

000000

lor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut l
00000000
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000

esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat n
00000000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
0&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Jack Wills Competitors (85)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
French Connection Group Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
Browns Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 000 0&0
American Apparel (USA) Formerly PE-Backed Los Angeles, CA 0000 0000 000000&0 0000
Hollister (Clothing) Corporation New Albany, OH 0000
AllSaints Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 000.00 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 85 competitors. Get the full list »

Jack Wills Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Jack Wills Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Third Space Learning 09-Jul-2015 00000 0000 00.000 Educational Software
Third Space Learning 23-May-2014 Angel (individual) 00.000 Educational Software
To view Jack Wills’s complete investments history, request access »

Jack Wills FAQs

  • When was Jack Wills founded?

    Jack Wills was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the founder of Jack Wills?

    Peter Williams and Robert Shaw are the founders of Jack Wills.

  • Where is Jack Wills headquartered?

    Jack Wills is headquartered in Shirebrook, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Jack Wills?

    Jack Wills has 1,700 total employees.

  • What industry is Jack Wills in?

    Jack Wills’s primary industry is Clothing.

  • Is Jack Wills a private or public company?

    Jack Wills is a Private company.

  • What is Jack Wills’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Jack Wills is 000000.

  • Who are Jack Wills’s competitors?

    French Connection Group, Browns, American Apparel (USA), Hollister (Clothing), and AllSaints are some of the 85 competitors of Jack Wills.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »