The Summit Group (UK) Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 1

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 20

  • Portfolio
  • 11

  • Exits
  • 9

Exits

The Summit Group (UK) General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1985, The Summit Group is a venture capital firm based in London, United Kingdom. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in the finance, marketing, business services, property services, medical services, and energy sectors based in the United Kingdom region.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Plusprior Public Limited Company
Year Founded
1985
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 5 Cloisters House
  • 8 Battersea Park Road
  • London SW8 4BG
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

The Summit Group (UK) Investments & Acquisitions (20)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Aria Networks 01-Dec-2021 Later Stage VC Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Freightsafe 12-Nov-2021 00000 00000 00.000 Road Generating Revenue
Osprey PIR 06-Dec-2019 00000 00000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue
Authenticate 14-May-2019 00000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Cityport 01-Mar-2018 00000 00000 Logistics Out of Business 00000 0000000
BookingLive 04-May-2017 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
Compucover 31-Mar-2017 0000000000 Other Insurance Generating Revenue 000 000000
Mozio 05-Jul-2016 00000 00000 00.000 Automotive Generating Revenue
12th Battalion Productions 09-Feb-2016 Early Stage VC 00000 Movies, Music and Entertainment Generating Revenue
Authenticate 30-Mar-2015 Seed Round 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 20 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Summit Group (UK) Exits (9)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Voicenotes 01-Aug-2022 Secondary Transaction - Private
Osprey PIR 01-Apr-2022 000000000000000000
Medix (Consulting Services) 01-Dec-2021 000000000 00000000
Powerstax 01-Dec-2021 000000000 00000000
Cityport 01-Apr-2020 000 00 00000000
MedTrade Products 10-May-2019 00 000000000000000 000.00
Southeast Power Engineering 01-Jan-2017 000000000 00000000
Tennyson Insurance 23-Nov-2015 Merger/Acquisition
Summit Asset Management 07-Jan-2015 Merger/Acquisition
To view The Summit Group (UK)’s complete exits history, request access »

The Summit Group (UK) Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

The Summit Group (UK) Management, Team & Partners (2)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Kit Gordon Co-Founder & Managing Director 0 London, United Kingdom
Simon Barratt Finance and Operations Director 0 0 London, United Kingdom
To view The Summit Group (UK)’s complete team members history, request access »

The Summit Group (UK) FAQs

  • What is The Summit Group (UK)?

    Founded in 1985, The Summit Group is a venture capital firm based in London, United Kingdom.

  • When was The Summit Group (UK) founded?

    The Summit Group (UK) was founded in 1985.

  • Who is the founder of The Summit Group (UK)?

    Kit Gordon is the founder of The Summit Group (UK).

  • Where is The Summit Group (UK) headquartered?

    The Summit Group (UK) is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • How many investments has The Summit Group (UK) made?

    The Summit Group (UK) has made 20 investments.

  • What has The Summit Group (UK) invested in?

    The Summit Group (UK) has made numerous investments in companies like Aria Networks, Freightsafe, and Osprey PIR within the Business/Productivity Software, Road, and Electronic Equipment and Instruments industries.

  • What has The Summit Group (UK) invested in recently?

    The Summit Group (UK)'s latest investment was on 01-Dec-2021 in Aria Networks, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »