YFM Equity Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 30

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 267

  • Portfolio
  • 48

  • Exits
  • 132

Exits

YFM Equity Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1982, YFM Equity Partners is a private equity firm based in Leeds, United Kingdom. The firm seeks to invest in business services, application software, advanced manufacturing, retail & brands, new media, tech-enabled services, cloud and devops, data, life sciences, and data & analytics.

Business Details

Website
yfmep.com
Formerly Known As
Yorkshire Fund Managers
Year Founded
1982
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
British Venture Capital Association (BRVCA)
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 5th Floor, Valiant Building
  • 14 South Parade
  • Leeds LS1 5QS
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0113 000 0000

YFM Equity Partners Investments (267)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Smart Numbers 26-Feb-2024 0000000000 000.00 Telecommunications Service Providers Generating Revenue 00000 000000
Psychology Tools 22-Feb-2024 00000 00000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue 0000 0000
Antser Group 17-Nov-2023 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
Force24 16-Oct-2023 00 000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 000000
GEEIQ 01-Sep-2023 Later Stage VC 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 267 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

YFM Equity Partners Exits (132)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Checkmate Fire Solutions 04-Mar-2024 0000000000
Displayplan 29-Feb-2024 0000000000
MacroArt 16-Nov-2023 0000000000
DSP 09-Oct-2023 00 000000000000000 000.00
Ncam Technologies 18-Jul-2023 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 5 of 132 exits. Get the full list »

YFM Equity Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore YFM Equity Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

YFM Equity Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

YFM Equity Partners Management, Team & Partners (70)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Marcus Karia Partner & Chief Financial Officer London, United Kingdom
Eamon Nolan Managing Director 0 00 London, United Kingdom
Ian Waterfield Partner & Head of Investments North 00 00 Leeds, United Kingdom
Stephen Harrison Partner & Head of Portfolio North 0 0 0 Leeds, United Kingdom
Jamie Roberts Partner, Head of Investments South & Investment Committee Member and Management Board Member 0 0 0 London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 70 team members. Get the full list »

YFM Equity Partners FAQs

  • What is YFM Equity Partners?

    Founded in 1982, YFM Equity Partners is a private equity firm based in Leeds, United Kingdom.

  • When was YFM Equity Partners founded?

    YFM Equity Partners was founded in 1982.

  • Where is YFM Equity Partners headquartered?

    YFM Equity Partners is headquartered in Leeds, United Kingdom.

  • What is YFM Equity Partners's total asset value?

    YFM Equity Partners has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has YFM Equity Partners made?

    YFM Equity Partners has made 267 investments.

  • What has YFM Equity Partners invested in?

    YFM Equity Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Smart Numbers, Psychology Tools, and Antser Group within the Telecommunications Service Providers, Healthcare Technology Systems, and Educational and Training Services (B2C) industries.

  • What has YFM Equity Partners invested in recently?

    YFM Equity Partners's latest investment was on 26-Feb-2024 in Smart Numbers, a company within the Telecommunications Service Providers industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »