YFM Venture Finance Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Inactive
  • Investments
  • 75
  • Portfolio
  • 7
  • Exits
  • 53
Exits

YFM Venture Finance General Information

Description

YFM Venture Finance a venture capital and private equity arm of the YFM Group. The firm was based in Leeds, United Kingdom and was founded in 2001. YFM Venture Finance was acquired by YFM Equity Partners on February 2, 2011.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
London Fund Managers, Yorkshire Venture Finance
Year Founded
2001
Investor Status
Acquired/Merged
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • Saint Martins House
  • 210-212 Chapeltown Road
  • Leeds LS7 4HZ
  • England, United Kingdom

YFM Venture Finance Investments (75)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
0000000 000000 02-Dec-2011 0000 00.000 Energy Exploration Generating Revenue
0000000000 14-Feb-2011 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Profitable
0000 0000 000000 07-Jan-2011 00000 00000 00.00 Network Management Software Out of Business
00000 31-Dec-2010 00000 00000 00.000 Holding Companies Profitable
Connect2Media 23-Sep-2010 Secondary Transaction - Private Entertainment Software Profitable 0000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 75 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

YFM Venture Finance Exits (53)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
000000 0000 25-Jun-2018 0000000000: 000000
000000 00 30-May-2018 000000000 00000000
000 0000000000 01-Apr-2018 000 00 00000000
00 00000 18-Sep-2017 0000000000: 000000
Didsbury Engineering 07-Jul-2016 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 5 of 53 exits. Get the full list »

YFM Venture Finance Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore YFM Venture Finance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

YFM Venture Finance Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial