Brunnur Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 2
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 16
  • Portfolio
  • 10
  • Exits
  • 1
Exits

Brunnur Ventures General Information

Description

Founded in 2013, Brunnur Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Reykjavik Iceland. The firm seeks to invest in Icelandic start-ups and growth companies operating within the software, AI, high-tech, Industry 4.0, biotechnology, life sciences, energy technology and gaming sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SA Framtak
Year Founded
2013
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • Laugavegi 7
  • Reykjavik, 101
  • Iceland
+354 571 0000

Brunnur Ventures Investments (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Oculis 28-Apr-2021 Later Stage VC 000.00 Biotechnology Generating Revenue 0000 00ö0000
0000 00000 10-Sep-2020 00000 00000 00000 Electrical Equipment Generating Revenue 0000 00ö0000
000 04-Sep-2020 00000 00000 Machinery (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000 00ö0000
0000 ( 00000000000 26-Aug-2020 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
000 0000000 000000 06-May-2019 00000 00000 Other Consumer Durables Generating Revenue 00000000 00000000000
0000 00000 24-Apr-2019 00000 00000 00.000 Electrical Equipment Generating Revenue 0000 00ö0000
0000 ( 00000000000 27-Mar-2019 0000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000000 00000000000
0000000 15-Feb-2019 00000 00000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 00000000 00000000000
EpiEndo Pharmaceuticals 17-Jan-2019 Seed Round 00000 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - General 0000 00ö0000
Oculis 04-Jan-2018 Later Stage VC 0000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue 0000 00ö0000
You’re viewing 10 of 16 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Brunnur Ventures Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
000 0000000000 (00 31-Jan-2017 0000000000
To view Brunnur Ventures’s complete exits history, request access »

Brunnur Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Brunnur Ventures Team (11)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Arni Blöndal Co-Founder & General Partner 00 0 0 Reykjavik, Iceland
Sigurdur Arnljotsson Co-Founder & General Partner 0 0 0 Reykjavik, Iceland
Margret Ásgeirsdóttir Advisory Board Member Reykjavik, Iceland
Sigurjon Arason Advisory Board Member Reykjavik, Iceland
Soffía Tryggvadóttir Advisory Board Member Reykjavik, Iceland
You’re viewing 5 of 11 team members. Get the full list »