Kingdom Africa Management Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Inactive

  • Investments
  • 4

  • Exits
  • 4

Exits

Kingdom Africa Management General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2003, Kingdom Africa Management was a private equity firm based in Accra, Ghana. The firm specialized in the buyout, industry consolidation, and growth capital investments. The firm invested in established, profitable companies in banking and financial services, insurance, power, telecommunications, construction services, infrastructure services, housing, mining, oil and gas, consumer goods, energy, natural resources, retail, media, and technology, real estate, commercial services and supplies and manufacturing sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Kingdom Zephyr Africa Management
Year Founded
2003
Investor Status
Out of Business
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • 81 Osu Badu Street
  • West Airport
  • Accra
  • Ghana

Kingdom Africa Management Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Thunnus Overseas Group 01-Oct-2008 00 000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Services Profitable
Mixta Africa 30-Sep-2008 00 000000000 00000 Real Estate Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
Sanlam Maroc 01-Jan-2006 00 000000000 Multi-line Insurance Profitable
United Bank for Africa PIPE International Banks Profitable
To view Kingdom Africa Management’s complete investments history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kingdom Africa Management Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Mixta Africa 01-Jan-2015 000000000000000000 00.000
Thunnus Overseas Group 04-Mar-2014 000000000 00000000
Sanlam Maroc 22-Nov-2010 000
United Bank for Africa 23-Jul-2007 IPO 00000
To view Kingdom Africa Management’s complete exits history, request access »

Kingdom Africa Management Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kingdom Africa Management‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kingdom Africa Management Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »