Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

SAHAM Finances

SAHAM Finances
1949 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
SAH STOCK SYMBOL
8 INVESTMENTS
$136.80 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

Saham Assurance SA offers both life and property/casualty insurance. The company's portfolio includes auto insurance, risk, marine, health insurance, life insurance, travel insurance, hunting insurance, pleasure insurance, and pension funds.

Formerly Known As
CNIA Assurance, CNIA SAADA Assurance, Compagnie Nord-africaine et Intercontinentale d'Assurance
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Multi-line Insurance
Other Industries
Life and Health Insurance
Property and Casualty Insurance
Stock Exchange
CAS
Primary Office
  • 216, Boulevard Zerktouni
  • Casablanca, 20000
  • Morocco
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore SAHAM Finances’s full profile, request a free trial.

SAHAM Finances Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$103.06 - $148.88 $136.55 583.67

SAHAM Finances Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 701,196 808,273
Revenue 645,985 631,659 599,360 542,479
EBITDA 65,938 98,068 108,064 70,061
Net Income 37,807 42,296 58,964 32,682
Total Assets 2,150,157 2,064,672 2,252,733 2,048,115
Total Debt 26,810 22,531 91,668 86,691
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

SAHAM Finances Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore SAHAM Finances‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

SAHAM Finances Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000 00. 19-Sep-2016 0000000000 Multi-line Insurance 0000000 000000
00000000000 000000 16-Sep-2015 0000000000 Re-Insurance 0000000 000000
00000000 000000000 19-Nov-2014 000000000 Multi-line Insurance 0000000 000000
00000 00 21-Apr-2014 0000000000 Life and Health Insurance 0000000 000000
Eolo Re 13-Feb-2014 Buyout/LBO Re-Insurance
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

SAHAM Finances Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Continental Reinsurance Re-Insurance Lagos, Nigeria 1985
000 000000000 Life and Health Insurance Beirut, Lebanon 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

SAHAM Finances Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore SAHAM Finances‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

SAHAM Finances Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Moulay Elalamy Chief Executive Officer & General Manager
Ahlam Bennani Fusions Acquisitions Assurance
Raymond Farhat General Manager & Co-Managing Director
Moulay Elalamy Co-Chairman

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 4 of 6 executives. Get the full list »

SAHAM Finances Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 0000000 Self Co-Chairman 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »