LIA Insurance Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1975

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

LIA Insurance General Information

Description

Provider of life and general insurance services. The company is one of Lebanon's distributors of diversified insurance products and services. LIA insurance offers a portfolio of services to individual and businesses nationwide.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Libano Arabe
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Multi-line Insurance
Other Industries
Life and Health Insurance
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Dora Highway - Cité Dora 1
  • Post Office Box: 11-1439
  • Beirut
  • Lebanon
+961 01 000 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LIA Insurance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore LIA Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

LIA Insurance Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore LIA Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

LIA Insurance FAQs

  • When was LIA Insurance founded?

    LIA Insurance was founded in 1975.

  • Where is LIA Insurance headquartered?

    LIA Insurance is headquartered in Beirut, Lebanon.

  • What industry is LIA Insurance in?

    LIA Insurance’s primary industry is Multi-line Insurance.

  • Is LIA Insurance a private or public company?

    LIA Insurance is a Private company.

  • What is LIA Insurance’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for LIA Insurance is 000000.

  • Who are LIA Insurance’s investors?

    Bank Audi has invested in LIA Insurance.

  • When was LIA Insurance acquired?

    LIA Insurance was acquired on 27-Jun-2012.

  • Who acquired LIA Insurance?

    LIA Insurance was acquired by Sanlam Maroc.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »