Medivate Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 5
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 15
  • Portfolio
  • 6
  • Exits
  • 8
Exits

Medivate Partners General Information

Description

Medivate Partners is a private equity and venture capital firm based in Seoul, South Korea. The firm seeks to invest in middle market businesses operating in the life science, healthcare, pharmaceutical, medical device and biotechnology sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
POSCO BioVentures
Year Founded
2002
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • No. 1402, Boutique Monaco
  • Seochodaero 397, Seocho-gu
  • Seoul, 137-745
  • South Korea
+82 00-000-0000

Medivate Partners Investments (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
0000000 0000000000 25-Sep-2020 00000 00000 000.00 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
000000 00000000000 26-Jun-2020 00000 00000 0000 Drug Discovery Startup
00000 000000000 21-Jan-2020 0000000000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
0000000 0000000000 21-Jan-2020 00 000000000 Pharmaceuticals Generating Revenue
Genopis 01-Aug-2018 Joint Venture Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Medivate Partners Exits (8)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
00000000 06-Dec-2016 000 00000
000000000000000 17-Jun-2014 000000000000000000
000 000000000000 20-Jun-2013 000 00000
00000000 000000000 21-Sep-2012 000000 0000000000 000.00
Acorda Therapeutics 10-Feb-2006 IPO 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 exits. Get the full list »

Medivate Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Medivate Partners Team (9)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Hyun Bae MD Advisor Seoul, South Korea
Joseph Kim Ph.D Advisor Seoul, South Korea
Jun Bao Ph.D Advisor Seoul, South Korea
Wonsik Jang Analyst Seoul, South Korea
Paul Kim Founding Partner, Managing Partner & Chief Executive Officer 0 0 Seoul, South Korea
You’re viewing 5 of 9 team members. Get the full list »