Royal Bank Private Equity

Royal Bank Private Equity Overview

Investor Type PE/​Buyout
Status Inactive
Investments 23
Exits 22
Exits

Royal Bank Private Equity General Information

Description

Royal Bank Private Equity was a private equity firm specializing in public to private transactions, management buy-outs, management buy-ins, and institutional buy-outs. The firm operated as a subsidiary of The Royal Bank of Scotland. As of November 2002 it has been acquired by Royal Bank Equity Finance.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Royal Bank Development Capital
Year Founded
1993
Investor Status
Acquired/Merged
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Primary Office
  • 136-149 Holborn
  • London EC1N 2TH
  • England, United Kingdom

Royal Bank Private Equity Investments (23)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
00000000 000000 00 12-Sep-2006 0000000000 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Out of Business
000 000000 0000000 07-Mar-2002 0000000000 00000 Casinos and Gaming Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
000000 0000 01-Mar-2002 00000 00000 Restaurants and Bars Profitable
000000 000 00 00-0 01-Jan-2002 0000000000 Casinos and Gaming Generating Revenue
Kate's Cakes 06-Dec-2001 Buyout/LBO Food Products Profitable
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Royal Bank Private Equity Exits (22)

To view Royal Bank Private Equity‘s complete exit history, request access >>
Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
0000000000 00:00 07-Feb-2014 0000000000
00000000 000000 00 19-Mar-2013 0000000000: 000000
0000 29-Dec-2011 000000000000000000
0000000 00000000 0 04-Jul-2007 0000000000
Doncasters Group 07-May-2006 Buyout/LBO 00.000