Hardware.co Accelerator Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Accelerator/​Incubator

  • Status
  • Active

  • Investments
  • 54

  • Portfolio
  • 27

  • Exits
  • 24

Exits

Hardware.co Accelerator General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2013, Hardware.co Accelerator is an accelerator based in Berlin, Germany. The firm seeks to invest in B2C and technology sectors.

Business Details

Website
www.hardware.co
Formerly Known As
Berlin Hardware Accelerator
Year Founded
2013
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Accelerator/Incubator
Corporate Office
  • Prinzessinnenstraße 19/20
  • 10969 Berlin
  • Germany
+49 030 00000000

Hardware.co Accelerator Investments (54)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Robomart 10-Aug-2020 Early Stage VC 00.00 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue
AirMatrix 01-Nov-2017 0000 00000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue
Kwema 14-Jul-2017 000000000000 Electronics (B2C) Generating Revenue
Senic 13-Jun-2017 0000 00000 00.000 Electronics (B2C) Generating Revenue
Imagine XYZ 28-Feb-2017 000000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Joyride 28-Feb-2017 000000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
CAR2AD 27-Feb-2017 000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Dox 27-Feb-2017 000000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Ridelogic 27-Feb-2017 Accelerator/Incubator Information Services (B2C) Startup
Dronamics 24-Jan-2017 Accelerator/Incubator Logistics Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 54 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hardware.co Accelerator Exits (24)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Future Audio Workshop 01-Oct-2023 Secondary Transaction - Private
Trustless.ai 01-Oct-2023 000 00 00000000
Swocket 28-Dec-2022 000 00 00000000
Phrame 23-Dec-2022 000 00 00000000
Scoutee 01-Dec-2022 000000000 00000000
Luuv 23-May-2022 000 00 00000000
Uniti Sweden 12-Apr-2022 0000000000: 000000
BEAD (Business/Productivity Software) 19-Jul-2021 000 00 00000000
Casitoo Design 11-Feb-2020 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
Square Metrics 21-Jan-2020 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 24 exits. Get the full list »

Hardware.co Accelerator Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Hardware.co Accelerator Co-Investors (19)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Archetype Ventures 1 Series chart Industry bar
Hustle Fund 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Microsoft for Startups 0 Series chart Industry bar
SOSV 0 Series chart Industry bar
Wasabi Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 19 co-investors. Get the full list »

Hardware.co Accelerator FAQs

  • What is Hardware.co Accelerator?

    Founded in 2013, Hardware.co Accelerator is an accelerator based in Berlin, Germany.

  • When was Hardware.co Accelerator founded?

    Hardware.co Accelerator was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of Hardware.co Accelerator?

    Yatan Blumenthal Vargas and Aydogan Ali Schosswald are the founders of Hardware.co Accelerator.

  • Where is Hardware.co Accelerator headquartered?

    Hardware.co Accelerator is headquartered in Berlin, Germany.

  • How many investments has Hardware.co Accelerator made?

    Hardware.co Accelerator has made 54 investments.

  • What has Hardware.co Accelerator invested in?

    Hardware.co Accelerator has made numerous investments in companies like Robomart, AirMatrix, and Kwema within the Services (B2C Non-Financial), Commercial Services, and Electronics (B2C) industries.

  • What has Hardware.co Accelerator invested in recently?

    Hardware.co Accelerator's latest investment was on 10-Aug-2020 in Robomart, a company within the Services (B2C Non-Financial) industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »