Powerhouse Ventures (Oakland) Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 5

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 51

  • Portfolio
  • 36

  • Exits
  • 3

Exits

Powerhouse Ventures (Oakland) General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2013, Powerhouse Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Oakland, California. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in the clean energy, mobility, and climate sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
SfunCube
Year Founded
2013
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Indian Venture Capital Association (INVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 1528 Webster Street
  • Oakland, CA 94612
  • United States

Powerhouse Ventures (Oakland) Investments (51)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Carbon Collective 09-May-2024 Equity Crowdfunding 000.00 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue
ThinkLabs AI 01-Apr-2024 0000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Startup
Axiom Cloud 28-Feb-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Rock Rabbit 07-Feb-2024 0000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Sesame Sustainability 12-Jan-2024 00000 00000 00.00 Social/Platform Software Generating Revenue
Recurrent (Information Services (B2C)) 22-Dec-2023 00000 00000 0000 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 00000 000000
Granular Energy 02-Oct-2023 0000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Copia 12-Sep-2023 00000 00000 000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue
Salient (Media and Information Services (B2B)) 27-Jun-2023 Early Stage VC 000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Specifx 20-Apr-2023 Seed Round 00.00 Systems and Information Management Startup
You’re viewing 10 of 51 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Powerhouse Ventures (Oakland) Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
mobilyze (Business/Productivity Software) 08-Dec-2022 Merger/Acquisition
Solstice 12-Oct-2022 000000000000000000
Ensemble Energy 19-May-2021 000000000000000000
To view Powerhouse Ventures (Oakland)’s complete exits history, request access »

Powerhouse Ventures (Oakland) Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Powerhouse Ventures (Oakland) Management, Team & Partners (12)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Emily Kirsch Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Managing Partner 00 0 0 Oakland, CA
Marie Thompson Partner 0 Oakland, CA
Gabe Cuadra Senior Associate Oakland, CA
Gabriel VanLoozen Senior Associate Oakland, CA
Shaandiin Cedar Senior Associate Oakland, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 12 team members. Get the full list »

Powerhouse Ventures (Oakland) Co-Investors (221)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Climate Capital 5 0 Series chart Industry bar
Avesta Fund 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Congruent Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
MCJ Collective 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
SE Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 221 co-investors. Get the full list »

Powerhouse Ventures (Oakland) FAQs

  • What is Powerhouse Ventures (Oakland)?

    Founded in 2013, Powerhouse Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Oakland, California.

  • When was Powerhouse Ventures (Oakland) founded?

    Powerhouse Ventures (Oakland) was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of Powerhouse Ventures (Oakland)?

    Emily Kirsch and Danny Kennedy are the founders of Powerhouse Ventures (Oakland).

  • Where is Powerhouse Ventures (Oakland) headquartered?

    Powerhouse Ventures (Oakland) is headquartered in Oakland, CA.

  • How many investments has Powerhouse Ventures (Oakland) made?

    Powerhouse Ventures (Oakland) has made 51 investments.

  • What has Powerhouse Ventures (Oakland) invested in?

    Powerhouse Ventures (Oakland) has made numerous investments in companies like Carbon Collective, ThinkLabs AI, and Axiom Cloud within the Financial Services and Business/Productivity Software industries.

  • What has Powerhouse Ventures (Oakland) invested in recently?

    Powerhouse Ventures (Oakland)'s latest investment was on 09-May-2024 in Carbon Collective, a company within the Financial Services industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »