Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Kestrel Capital

Kestrel Capital
PE INVESTOR TYPE
Active STATUS
5 PROFESSIONALS
31 INVESTMENTS
7 PORTFOLIO
21 EXITS
Description

Kestrel Capital is a private equity and venture capital investment firm that is based in Sydney, Australia and was founded in 1993. The firm specializes in growth, expansion, seed stage, early stage, later stage and secondary transaction investments. The firm seeks to invest in information technology, communication, logistics, internet, biotechnology, retail and business service sectors.

Formerly Known As
Nanyang Ventures
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Year Founded
1993
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Mezzanine
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • Suite 319
  • 5 Lime Street
  • Sydney, New South Wales 2000
  • Australia

+61 (02) 0000 0000

Kestrel Capital Investments & Acquisitions (31)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
000-0000 02-Jan-2017 00 000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Profitable 00000 000000
000000 30-Sep-2015 0000 Application Software Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
000 24-Sep-2015 0000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
0000000 00000 02-Jun-2015 00000 00000 000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Chant West Holdings 20-Apr-2015 Reverse Merger Financial Software Generating Revenue/Not Profitable 00000 000000
To view this investor’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kestrel Capital’s full profile, request a free trial.

Kestrel Capital Exits (21)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 00000000000 19-Mar-2018 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
00000000 04-May-2016 000000 0000000000 00.000 Completed
000000000 00000000 20-Apr-2015 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 0000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 18-Nov-2014 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000000000
Sigtec 02-Jul-2014 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this investor’s complete exits history, request access »

Kestrel Capital Team (5)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office Contact
Info
Wayne Longbottom Chief Financial Officer Sydney, Australia
Niall Cairns Co-Founder & Managing Director 00 0 0 Sydney, Australia
Jack Lieberman JD Managing Director Sydney, Australia
Phillip Carter Ph.D Managing Director Sydney, Australia
Richard Whiteley Investment Manager Sydney, Australia