Asset Management Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 4

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 210

  • Portfolio
  • 35

  • Exits
  • 100

Exits

Asset Management Ventures General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1965, Asset Management Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Palo Alto, California. The firm seeks to invest in the early stage companies. The firm prefers to invest in digital health, information technology, and life science sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Asset Management Company
Year Founded
1965
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 2595 East Bayshore Road
  • Suite 240
  • Palo Alto, CA 94303
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Asset Management Ventures Investments (210)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
basys.ai 24-Jul-2023 Seed Round 00.00 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Generating Revenue
Autonomize 10-Apr-2023 0000 00000 00.000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
Array Insights 08-Nov-2022 0000 00000 00.00 Medical Records Systems Generating Revenue 0000000 000000 00.0
Carta Healthcare 02-Nov-2022 00000 00000 0000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
SubjectWell 20-Oct-2022 00000 00000 0000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
SubjectWell 11-Jan-2022 00000 00000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
Pluto Health 07-Jan-2022 0000 00000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
UniKey 30-Aug-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000000 000000 00.0
Amygdala Neurosciences 28-Apr-2021 Seed Round 00.00 Drug Discovery Pre-Clinical Trials 00000 00000 00
Outcomes4me 28-Apr-2021 Early Stage VC 0000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
You’re viewing 10 of 210 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Asset Management Ventures Exits (100)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
SubjectWell 30-Apr-2024 Buyout/LBO
ICON Aircraft 04-Apr-2024 0000000000: 000000
Home Care Delivered 01-Dec-2022 000000000 00000000
Arterys 03-Oct-2022 000000000000000000
ViaCyte 27-Sep-2022 000000000000000000 00000
Covetrus 20-Sep-2022 0000000000 00.000
Aegis Surgical 07-Sep-2022 000 00 00000000
ViewPoint Therapeutics 28-Jul-2022 000000000000000000
PepGen 06-May-2022 IPO 00000
Her Interactive 01-May-2022 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 10 of 100 exits. Get the full list »

Asset Management Ventures Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Asset Management Ventures‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Asset Management Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Asset Management Ventures Management, Team & Partners (21)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Nemariam Mesfin Chief Financial Officer Palo Alto, CA
Skip Fleshman Partner & Managing Partner 00 0 0 Palo Alto, CA
Richard Simoni Ph.D Partner 00 0 0 Palo Alto, CA
Melina Mathur Ph.D Advisor Palo Alto, CA
Louis Lange MD Partner 00 0 0 Palo Alto, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 21 team members. Get the full list »

Asset Management Ventures Co-Investors (153)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Healthy Ventures 3 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Lightspeed Venture Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Maverick Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Meridian Street Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Sierra Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 153 co-investors. Get the full list »

Asset Management Ventures FAQs

  • What is Asset Management Ventures?

    Founded in 1965, Asset Management Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Palo Alto, California.

  • When was Asset Management Ventures founded?

    Asset Management Ventures was founded in 1965.

  • Who is the founder of Asset Management Ventures?

    Franklin Johnson Jr. is the founder of Asset Management Ventures.

  • Where is Asset Management Ventures headquartered?

    Asset Management Ventures is headquartered in Palo Alto, CA.

  • What is Asset Management Ventures's total asset value?

    Asset Management Ventures has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Asset Management Ventures made?

    Asset Management Ventures has made 210 investments.

  • What has Asset Management Ventures invested in?

    Asset Management Ventures has made numerous investments in companies like basys.ai, Autonomize, and Array Insights within the Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) and Medical Records Systems industries.

  • What has Asset Management Ventures invested in recently?

    Asset Management Ventures's latest investment was on 24-Jul-2023 in basys.ai, a company within the Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »