Berkeley VC International Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 1

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 57

  • Portfolio
  • 1

  • Exits
  • 51

Exits

Berkeley VC International General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2011, Berkeley VC International is a venture capital firm based in San Francisco, California. The firm makes investments in later-stage United States-based companies operating in the technology sector.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Berkeley International Capital
Year Founded
2011
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 591748
  • San Francisco, CA 94159-1748
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Berkeley VC International Investments (57)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
The Learning Company 01-Jan-2006 Buyout/LBO Multimedia and Design Software Generating Revenue
Mahi Networks 05-Sep-2002 00000000000 000.00 Connectivity Products Generating Revenue
KnowledgeNet 17-Jun-2002 00000 00000 000.00 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
LightChip 20-May-2002 00000 00000 000 Connectivity Products Generating Revenue
Agility Communications 25-Feb-2002 00000 00000 0000 Connectivity Products Generating Revenue
Catena Networks 24-Jan-2002 00000 00000 0000 Connectivity Products Generating Revenue
Alacritech 21-Jan-2002 00000 00000 0000 Storage (IT) Out of Business
Fastchip 04-May-2001 00000 00000 0000 Connectivity Products Out of Business
Triscend 10-Apr-2001 Later Stage VC 0000 General Purpose Semiconductors Generating Revenue 000000 0000000 00
iCompression 21-Mar-2001 Later Stage VC Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 57 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Berkeley VC International Exits (51)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Persona Software 01-Jun-2016 Out of Business
Xtera 12-Nov-2015 000 0000
Saba Software 30-Mar-2015 0000000000 00000
Alacritech 01-Jan-2013 000 00 00000000
3Com 12-Apr-2010 000000000000000000 00.00
Ceon 06-Oct-2008 000000000000000000
Agility Communications 30-Nov-2005 000000000000000000 000.00
Mahi Networks 03-Oct-2005 000000000000000000
Physiometrix 01-Jul-2005 Merger/Acquisition 000.00
BeamReach Networks 20-Dec-2004 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
You’re viewing 10 of 51 exits. Get the full list »

Berkeley VC International Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Berkeley VC International Management, Team & Partners (3)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Arthur Trueger JD Founder & Managing Director 0 San Francisco, CA
You’re viewing 1 of 3 team members. Get the full list »

Berkeley VC International FAQs

  • What is Berkeley VC International?

    Founded in 2011, Berkeley VC International is a venture capital firm based in San Francisco, California.

  • When was Berkeley VC International founded?

    Berkeley VC International was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the founder of Berkeley VC International?

    Arthur Trueger JD is the founder of Berkeley VC International.

  • Where is Berkeley VC International headquartered?

    Berkeley VC International is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • How many investments has Berkeley VC International made?

    Berkeley VC International has made 57 investments.

  • What has Berkeley VC International invested in?

    Berkeley VC International has made numerous investments in companies like The Learning Company, Mahi Networks, and KnowledgeNet within the Multimedia and Design Software, Connectivity Products, and Educational and Training Services (B2C) industries.

  • What has Berkeley VC International invested in recently?

    Berkeley VC International's latest investment was on 01-Jan-2006 in The Learning Company, a company within the Multimedia and Design Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »