The Learning Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1980
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 501
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

The Learning Company General Information

Description

Operator of a software development and sales company.The company operates as a publisher for consumer desktop publishing titles with its flagship desktop publishing products The Print Shop and PrintMaster and also operates a retail website offering its own software titles as well as others, enabling companies to maket themsleves.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Broderbund
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Software Development Applications
Acquirer
Education Media
Primary Office
  • One Athenaeum Place
  • Cambridge, MA 02142
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Learning Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 23-Aug-2002 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Merger/Acquisition 05-Mar-2001 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Buyout/LBO 29-Sep-2000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. IPO 28-Apr-1992 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
To view The Learning Company’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

The Learning Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Learning Company Former Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Centre Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Crosslink Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Glynn Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mattel Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
New Enterprise Associates Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

The Learning Company Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 01-Jan-1999 000000000000000000 Entertainment Software
000000000 (000000) 31-Mar-1998 000000000000000000 00000 Entertainment Software
0-000000 02-Feb-1998 00000 00000 00 Other Business Products and Services
000000 0000 25-Sep-1997 000000000000000000 Educational Software
Classifieds2000 26-Mar-1997 Early Stage VC 00.00 Media and Information Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

The Learning Company Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 (000000) 31-Mar-1998 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000 00000000 00000
0-000000 02-Feb-1998 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 4 buyers
Classifieds2000 26-Mar-1997 Early Stage VC 00.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view The Learning Company’s complete exits history, request access »