Xtera Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 109

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 20

  • Investments
  • 7

Xtera General Information

Description

Xtera Communications Inc is a provider of optical transport solutions. It sells its optical transport solutions to telecommunications service providers, content service providers, enterprises and government entities across the world to support their deployments of long-haul terrestrial and submarine optical cable networks. Its optical networking solutions are designed to offer reach and capacity for intermediate sites between end-points of long-haul networks. Its primary service offerings include services, installation and deployment services, on-site hardware replacement services, system maintenance services, extended hardware warranty services and training across a spectrum of products within the optical networking industry. The company offers hardware, software and turnkey solutions.

Contact Information

Website
www.xtera.com
Formerly Known As
Bandwidth Solutions, Bandwidth Communications
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Wireless Communications Equipment
Other Industries
Other Communications and Networking
Fiberoptic Equipment
Former Stock Listing
XCOMQ
Corporate Office
  • Bates House, Church Road
  • Harold Wood, Essex
  • Romford RM3 0SD
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01708 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Xtera Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Xtera‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Xtera Patents

Xtera Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-2544125-A Optical time domain reflectometry Inactive 09-Feb-2016 00000000000 0
GB-201602313-D0 Optical time domain reflectometry Inactive 09-Feb-2016 00000000000
GB-201521459-D0 Submarine optical cable shore landing apparatus Inactive 04-Dec-2015 0000000000
GB-2545022-A Submarine optical cable shore landing apparatus Inactive 04-Dec-2015 0000000000 0
US-20150110143-A1 Adjustable impedance laser driver Inactive 13-Mar-2013 H01S5/042 0
To view Xtera’s complete patent history, request access »

Xtera Executive Team (25)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeff Kight Chief Financial Officer
Leigh Frame Chief Operating Officer & Co-Chief Sales Officer
Stuart Barnes Ph.D Co-Founder, Chairman, Chief Strategy Officer, Member of Technical Advisory Board and Executive of Vice President Engineering
Mohammed Islam Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Les Barkley Executive Vice President & Managing Director
You’re viewing 5 of 25 executive team members. Get the full list »

Xtera Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 00.0 Xtera Co-Founder, Chairman, Chief Strategy Officer, Member of Technical Advisory Board and Executive of Vice President Engineering 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Xtera Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Xtera Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Xtera‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Xtera Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Polariq 14-Jun-2010 0000000000 Fiberoptic Equipment 000 00000
Meriton Networks 07-Apr-2008 0000000000 Wireless Communications Equipment 000 00000
Azea Networks 29-Nov-2007 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000 00000
AscenVision Technology 23-Oct-2007 0000000000 Network Management Software 000 00000
Traxe Global Services 13-Aug-2007 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Xtera Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Traxe Global Services 13-Aug-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000
To view Xtera’s complete exits history, request access »

Xtera FAQs

  • When was Xtera founded?

    Xtera was founded in 1998.

  • Who is the founder of Xtera?

    Stuart Barnes Ph.D, Mohammed Islam, and Keith Henderson are the founders of Xtera.

  • Where is Xtera headquartered?

    Xtera is headquartered in Romford, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Xtera?

    Xtera has 109 total employees.

  • What industry is Xtera in?

    Xtera’s primary industry is Wireless Communications Equipment.

  • Is Xtera a private or public company?

    Xtera is a Private company.

  • What is Xtera’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Xtera is 00000.

  • How much funding has Xtera raised over time?

    Xtera has raised $81.6M.

  • Who are Xtera’s investors?

    H.I.G. Europe and Innovation Partnerships have invested in Xtera.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »