Bariston Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Managing
  • Investments
  • 21
  • Exits
  • 6
Exits

Bariston Partners General Information

Description

Bariston Partners was a private equity investment firm which provides both capital and a range of management assistance to corporate clients in selected industries. The firm concentrated on businesses where it has industry-specific expertise and can add significant value to successful, growing companies. BP originates and executes management-led buyouts, retaining an ownership interest in the resulting entities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bariston Holdings
Year Founded
1986
Investor Status
Fully Invested, No Longer Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Investment Bank
Primary Office
  • 225 Franklin Street
  • 26th Floor
  • Boston, MA 02110
  • United States

Bariston Partners Investments (21)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
0000000 00000 27-Feb-2006 0000000000 Publishing Profitable
0000 00000000 0000 23-Mar-2005 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Profitable
00000000 000000000 01-Mar-2005 0000000000 Publishing Profitable
0000000 0000000000 17-Feb-2005 0000000000 Practice Management (Healthcare) Profitable
Moose River Media 01-Nov-2004 PE Growth/Expansion Publishing Generating Revenue 00000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bariston Partners Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
00000000 00000000 19-May-2015 0000000000 000.00
00000 00000 00000 25-Aug-2013 0000000000
000000 00000 04-May-2007 000000000000000000 00000
000000000000 00000 05-Jul-2006 000000000000000000 00000
Moose River Media 01-Dec-2005 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 6 exits. Get the full list »

Bariston Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial