Bristol Investment Group Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Inactive
  • Investments
  • 6
  • Exits
  • 3
Exits

Bristol Investment Group General Information

Description

Bristol Investment Group was a private equity firm which used to assist private companies in accessing growth capital by taking them public through a reverse merger with a public company. The firm used to prefer to invest in the industries such as communications, information technology, healthcare, manufacturing and other technology based businesses. It was founded in 1990 and was based in New York, New York.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bristol Capital Management
Year Founded
1990
Investor Status
Out of Business
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • 110 East 59th Street
  • 29th Floor
  • New York, NY 10022
  • United States

Bristol Investment Group Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
000000 00000 03-Dec-2016 0000 00.00 Movies, Music and Entertainment Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
000000 00000 31-Dec-2014 0000 Movies, Music and Entertainment Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
0000 0000000000000 23-Oct-2006 0000 00.000 Pharmaceuticals Profitable
00000000 0000000 20-Jul-2005 0000 00.00 Logistics Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
The Los Angeles Film School 01-Jan-2001 PE Growth/Expansion 0000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bristol Investment Group Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
0000000 0000000000 03-Sep-2013 0000000000: 000000
00000000 0000000 24-Sep-2009 0000000000: 000000
Oxis International 20-Jan-2004 Merger/Acquisition
To view Bristol Investment Group’s complete exits history, request access »

Bristol Investment Group Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial