Velocity Express Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1993

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,600

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 17

  • Investments
  • 1

Velocity Express General Information

Description

Operator of a time-definite logistics company in North America. The company's services are supported by a customer-focused technology infrastructure, providing customers with the reliability and information they need to manage their transportation and logistics systems, including a proprietary package tracking system that enables customers to view the status of any package via a flexible web reporting system.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
United Shipping & Technology, UST Delivery Systems, U-Ship changes, U.S. Delivery Systems, United Shipping & Technology Inc, U Ship Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Logistics
Corporate Office
  • 11104 West Airport Boulevard
  • Suite 130
  • Stafford, TX 77477
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Velocity Express Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Velocity Express‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Velocity Express Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a time-definite logistics company in North America. The company's services are supported by a customer-focus
Logistics
Stafford, TX
2,600 As of 2013
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000

t esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat
0000
Lagos, Nigeria
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0

000000

didunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud e
000000000
Chicago, IL
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Velocity Express Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
MAX Venture Capital-Backed Lagos, Nigeria 000 000.00 0000000000 0
Traffic Tech Corporation Chicago, IL 0000
C.H. Robinson Worldwide Corporation Eden Prairie, MN 00000 00000 000000000 00 00000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Velocity Express Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kim Staring Director Health Care
You’re viewing 1 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Velocity Express Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Velocity Express Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Velocity Express‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Velocity Express Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Cd&L 17-Aug-2006 0000000000 0000 Logistics
To view Velocity Express’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Velocity Express FAQs

  • When was Velocity Express founded?

    Velocity Express was founded in 1993.

  • Who is the founder of Velocity Express?

    Clayton Trier is the founder of Velocity Express.

  • Where is Velocity Express headquartered?

    Velocity Express is headquartered in Stafford, TX.

  • What is the size of Velocity Express?

    Velocity Express has 2,600 total employees.

  • What industry is Velocity Express in?

    Velocity Express’s primary industry is Logistics.

  • Is Velocity Express a private or public company?

    Velocity Express is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Velocity Express?

    The current valuation of Velocity Express is 0000.

  • What is Velocity Express’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Velocity Express is 000000.

  • How much funding has Velocity Express raised over time?

    Velocity Express has raised $344M.

  • Who are Velocity Express’s investors?

    Bristol Investment Group, Charter Oak Equity, Comvest Partners, Crestview Capital Funds, and East River Ventures are 5 of 15 investors who have invested in Velocity Express.

  • Who are Velocity Express’s competitors?

    MAX, Traffic Tech, and C.H. Robinson Worldwide are competitors of Velocity Express.

  • When was Velocity Express acquired?

    Velocity Express was acquired on 01-Feb-2013.

  • Who acquired Velocity Express?

    Velocity Express was acquired by TFI International.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »