Smilegate Investment Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 16

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 346

  • Portfolio
  • 182

  • Exits
  • 113

Exits

Smilegate Investment General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1999, Smilegate Investment is a venture capital firm based in Seoul, South Korea. The firm prefers to invest in B2B, B2C, media, healthcare, energy, information technology, advanced manufacturing, climate technology, digital health, SaaS, artificial intelligence, big data, e-commerce, financial technology, mobile commerce, clean technology, health technology & life science sectors based in the South Korean region.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
MVP Venture Capital
Year Founded
1999
Investor Status
Acquired/Merged (Operating Subsidiary)
Trade Association
Korean Venture Capital Association (KVC)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • 16-17F 217, Teheran-ro
  • Seoul, Gangnam-gu
  • South Korea
+82 00-0000-0000

Smilegate Investment Investments (346)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
CastingN 08-Jul-2024 Later Stage VC 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 00000000 000
Nexusbe 26-Jun-2024 00000 00000 00.000 Application Specific Semiconductors Generating Revenue
Linq (Business/Productivity Software) 11-Jun-2024 00000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Ereon 03-Jun-2024 00000 00000 0000 Other Hardware Generating Revenue
MedInTech 13-May-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Diagnostic Equipment Startup
SSEM 28-Apr-2024 00000 00000 00.000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
RECL 25-Apr-2024 00000 00000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue
Reliv AI 29-Mar-2024 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
StealthMole 28-Mar-2024 Early Stage VC 000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
IBEX Medical Systems 12-Mar-2024 Later Stage VC 00.000 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 346 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Smilegate Investment Exits (113)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Shift Up 10-Jul-2024 IPO 00000
D&D Pharmatech 02-May-2024 000 000.00
rbtg 26-Feb-2024 000 00 00000000
Hannae Forty 25-Jan-2024 000 00 00000000
Lafity 05-Jan-2024 000 00 00000000
YBiologics 05-Dec-2023 000 000.00
Encell 04-Nov-2023 000 00 00000000
Fadu 07-Aug-2023 000 00000
Moloco 26-Jun-2023 Secondary Transaction - Private
Today's Flower 01-Mar-2023 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 113 exits. Get the full list »

Smilegate Investment Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Smilegate Investment Management, Team & Partners (33)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Nam Ki-moon Chief Executive Officer 0 Seoul, South Korea
Ku Young-Kwon President 0 Seoul, South Korea
Kim Seung-Pil General Manager Seoul, South Korea
Inwoo Kang General Manager, Investments Seoul, South Korea
Jiyeon Lee General Manager, Investments Seoul, South Korea
You’re viewing 5 of 33 team members. Get the full list »

Smilegate Investment Co-Investors (391)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
KB Investment 12 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
IMM Investment 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
Korea Development Bank 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
DSC Investment 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Capstone Partners Korea 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 391 co-investors. Get the full list »

Smilegate Investment FAQs

  • What is Smilegate Investment?

    Founded in 1999, Smilegate Investment is a venture capital firm based in Seoul, South Korea.

  • When was Smilegate Investment founded?

    Smilegate Investment was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the CEO of Smilegate Investment?

    Nam Ki-moon is the CEO of Smilegate Investment.

  • Where is Smilegate Investment headquartered?

    Smilegate Investment is headquartered in Seoul, South Korea.

  • What is Smilegate Investment's total asset value?

    Smilegate Investment has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Smilegate Investment made?

    Smilegate Investment has made 346 investments.

  • What has Smilegate Investment invested in?

    Smilegate Investment has made numerous investments in companies like CastingN, Nexusbe, and Linq (Business/Productivity Software) within the Media and Information Services (B2B), Application Specific Semiconductors, and Business/Productivity Software industries.

  • What has Smilegate Investment invested in recently?

    Smilegate Investment's latest investment was on 08-Jul-2024 in CastingN, a company within the Media and Information Services (B2B) industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »