eCAPITAL entrepreneurial Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 15

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 104

  • Portfolio
  • 33

  • Exits
  • 39

Exits

eCAPITAL entrepreneurial Partners General Information

Description

Founded in 1999, eCAPITAL entrepreneurial Partners is a venture capital firm based in Münster, Germany. The firm prefers to invest in seed-stage, early-stage, and later-stage companies. The firm seeks to invest in energy, information technology, materials, resources, big data, cybersecurity, manufacturing, TMT, CleanTech sectors in Austria, Germany, and Switzerland.

Contact Information

Website
www.ecapital.vc
Formerly Known As
eCAPITAL New Technologies
Year Founded
1999
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
German Venture Capital Association (BVK)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • Hafenweg 24
  • 48155 Munster
  • Germany
+49 0251 0000000

eCAPITAL entrepreneurial Partners Investments & Acquisitions (104)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Brighter AI 30-Jun-2022 Later Stage VC Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
0000000 11-Apr-2022 00000 00000 00000 Energy Infrastructure Generating Revenue
000000000 13-Dec-2021 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 000000000
000000 13-Dec-2021 0000 00000 00.000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
000000000 08-Oct-2021 00000 00000 00.000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 00000 000000000
00000 23-Sep-2021 00000 00000 00.000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
0000000 01-Feb-2021 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue/Not Profitable 00000 0000000
00000 12-Jan-2021 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000-00000 0000
Papershift 05-Jan-2021 Early Stage VC Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000-00000 0000
Build38 30-Dec-2020 Early Stage VC 00.000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 104 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

eCAPITAL entrepreneurial Partners Exits (39)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
envelio 17-Dec-2021 Merger/Acquisition
0000000 0000000000 01-Apr-2021 000000000 00000000
00000 26-Feb-2021 000000000000000000 0000
0000000 (0000000) 24-Feb-2021 0000000000
0000000 00000000 03-Nov-2020 0000000 000000 000.00
00000000 01-Jul-2020 000000000000000000
0000 0000 13-May-2020 000000000000000000
0000 000 000 10-Apr-2019 0000000000
Sonnen 28-Feb-2019 Merger/Acquisition 00000
Subitec 01-Jan-2019 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 10 of 39 exits. Get the full list »

eCAPITAL entrepreneurial Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore eCAPITAL entrepreneurial Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

eCAPITAL entrepreneurial Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

eCAPITAL entrepreneurial Partners Team (59)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Bernhard Wöbker Venture Partner 0 Munster, Germany
Paul-Josef Patt Managing Partner & Chief Executive Officer 00 0 0 Freiburg im Breisgau, Germany
Bernd Arkenau Managing Partner 0 0 Munster, Germany
Willi Mannheims Managing Partner 00 0 0 Munster, Germany
Hannes Schill Venture Partner 0 0 Munster, Germany
You’re viewing 5 of 59 team members. Get the full list »

eCAPITAL entrepreneurial Partners Co-Investors (68)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
High-Tech Gründerfonds 5 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Giesecke+Devrient Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Caixa Capital Risc 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Insight Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
SK Hynix 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 68 co-investors. Get the full list »