Motion Equity Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 8
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 61
  • Portfolio
  • 9
  • Exits
  • 27
Exits

Motion Equity Partners General Information

Description

Founded in 1989, Motion Equity Partners is an European private equity investment firm headquartered in Paris, France. The firm prefers to invest in companies operating in the business service, healthcare, food, beverage, media, retail and leisure sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cognetas, Electra Partners Europe
Year Founded
1989
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Primary Office
  • 47, avenue George V
  • 75008 Paris
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00

Motion Equity Partners Investments (61)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
00000000 25-Aug-2021 0000000000 Food Products Generating Revenue 0000000 000000000000
000000 0000000000 16-Jun-2021 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Profitable 0000000 0000000
0000-000 0000 19-May-2021 0000000000 00000 Paper Containers and Packaging Profitable 000000 0000
00000000000 10-Dec-2020 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 000000 0000
OLMIX 28-Oct-2020 Buyout/LBO Other Agriculture Generating Revenue 0000000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 61 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Motion Equity Partners Exits (27)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
0000ï0 00000 01-Feb-2021 0000000000 00000
000000 0000000 02-Feb-2018 0000000000
0 00000 00000000 26-Sep-2016 0000000000
0000000000 31-May-2016 0000000000 00000
Tokheim Group 07-Jan-2016 Merger/Acquisition 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 27 exits. Get the full list »

Motion Equity Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Motion Equity Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Motion Equity Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Motion Equity Partners Team (38)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Patrick Eisenchteter Managing Partner & Co-Founder 0 0 Paris, France
Cedric Rays Partner & Co-Founder 0 0 Paris, France
Anthony Baudoin Partner 0 0 Paris, France
Marie Ozil Financial Controller Paris, France
Frédérique Lenoble Financial and Administrative Officer Paris, France
You’re viewing 5 of 38 team members. Get the full list »