Council Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 12

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 90

  • Portfolio
  • 12

  • Exits
  • 34

Exits

Council Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2000, Council Capital is a private equity firm based in Nashville, Tennessee. The firm prefers to invest in the healthcare services and healthcare technology sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Council Ventures
Year Founded
2000
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 30 Burton Hills Boulevard
  • Suite 576
  • Nashville, TN 37215
  • United States
+1 (615) 000-0000

Council Capital Investments & Acquisitions (90)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
SourcEdge 27-Feb-2024 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
Splashlight Solutions 02-May-2023 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 00000 000000
NY Ketamine Infusions 01-Feb-2023 00 000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue
Alivia Analytics 29-Sep-2022 00 000000000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
Inner Circle Autism 01-Jul-2022 Buyout/LBO Elder and Disabled Care Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 90 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Council Capital Exits (34)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Bravado Health 01-Aug-2021 000000000 00000000
Amplion 01-Feb-2021 000000000 00000000
Advanced Network Solutions 16-Sep-2020 000000000000000000
Caregiver 24-Jul-2020 0000000000
InTouch Health 01-Jul-2020 Merger/Acquisition 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 34 exits. Get the full list »

Council Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Council Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Council Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Council Capital Management, Team & Partners (34)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Heather O'Keefe Portfolio Chief Financial Officer and Shared Senior Portfolio Executive Nashville, TN
Christopher Smith Chief Financial Officer Nashville, TN
Sameer Bhargava Chief Strategy & Analytics Officer, ViaQuest Nashville, TN
Grant Jackson Managing General Partner, Investment Team 00 0 0 Nashville, TN
Katie Gambill Co-Founder & Managing General Partner 0 0 Nashville, TN
You’re viewing 5 of 34 team members. Get the full list »

Council Capital FAQs

  • What is Council Capital?

    Founded in 2000, Council Capital is a private equity firm based in Nashville, Tennessee.

  • When was Council Capital founded?

    Council Capital was founded in 2000.

  • Who is the founder of Council Capital?

    Katie Gambill and Dennis Bottorff are the founders of Council Capital.

  • Where is Council Capital headquartered?

    Council Capital is headquartered in Nashville, TN.

  • What is Council Capital's total asset value?

    Council Capital has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Council Capital made?

    Council Capital has made 90 investments.

  • What has Council Capital invested in?

    Council Capital has made numerous investments in companies like SourcEdge, Splashlight Solutions, and NY Ketamine Infusions within the IT Consulting and Outsourcing, Consulting Services (B2B), and Clinics/Outpatient Services industries.

  • What has Council Capital invested in recently?

    Council Capital's latest investment was on 27-Feb-2024 in SourcEdge, a company within the IT Consulting and Outsourcing industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »