Draper Dragon Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 12

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 132

  • Portfolio
  • 87

  • Exits
  • 22

Exits

Draper Dragon General Information

Description

Founded in 2006, Draper Dragon is a venture capital firm headquartered in San Mateo, California. The firm seeks to invest in the early and middle-stage companies in the digital assets, information technology, and healthcare sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
DFJ DragonFund
Year Founded
2006
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 55 East 3rd Avenue
  • San Mateo, CA 94401
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Draper Dragon Investments (132)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Pengfengcheng Medical 20-Dec-2022 Early Stage VC Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue
000 00000 18-Aug-2022 0000 00000 000 Storage (IT) Startup 0000000 0000
000000 09-Jun-2022 00000 00000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 0000000 0000
000000000 08-Jun-2022 0000 00000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
000000 01-Jun-2022 0000 00000 000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
0000000 00000000 29-Apr-2022 0000 00000 Entertainment Software Startup
00000000 000 29-Apr-2022 00000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
0000000000 22-Apr-2022 0000 00000 00.00 Automation/Workflow Software Generating Revenue
CoinDCX 19-Apr-2022 Later Stage VC 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
RockX 05-Apr-2022 Early Stage VC 000 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 132 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Draper Dragon Exits (22)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
IHT Coin 18-Oct-2022 Out of Business
0000000000 0000 00 23-Jul-2022 000000000000000000 00000
00000000 04-Jun-2022 000 00 00000000
00000 04-Apr-2022 000000000000000000
00000-0000 09-Nov-2021 000000000000000000 000
0000000 00000000 15-Oct-2021 000 00000
0000000 000000000 09-Feb-2021 000 00000
000000000 20-Nov-2020 000 00 00000000
Verse 15-Jun-2020 Merger/Acquisition
Elis Infotech 01-Jul-2019 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 22 exits. Get the full list »

Draper Dragon Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Draper Dragon‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Draper Dragon Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Draper Dragon Team (22)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Bobby Chao Founding Managing Director 0 0 0 San Mateo, CA
Andrew Tang Managing Director & Board Member 00 0 0 San Mateo, CA
Larry Guangxin Li Ph.D Managing Director 0 San Mateo, CA
Zhongqiang Li Managing Partner Shanghai, China
Akshay Aggarwal Venture Partner Bangalore, India
You’re viewing 5 of 22 team members. Get the full list »

Draper Dragon Co-Investors (502)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Coinbase Ventures 5 Series chart Industry bar
Draper Associates 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Hashkey Capital 0 Series chart Industry bar
DHVC 0 Series chart Industry bar
Pantera Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 502 co-investors. Get the full list »