Reference Capital (Switzerland) Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 2

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 28

  • Portfolio
  • 3

  • Exits
  • 22

Exits

Reference Capital (Switzerland) General Information

Company Description

Established in 1983, Reference Capital is a venture capital firm based in Geneva, Switzerland.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Genevest Consulting Group S.A., GenevestConsulting Group, Genevest Consulting-Group, Gene vest Consulting Group, Genevest Consulting Group
Year Founded
1983
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Fund of Funds
Corporate Office
  • Cours des Bastions 6
  • 1205 Geneva
  • Switzerland
+41 022 000 00 00

Reference Capital (Switzerland) Investments (28)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Kingdom Supercultures 05-Oct-2021 Early Stage VC 0000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
MainStreet (Financial Software) 02-Mar-2021 00000 00000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Monzo 15-Feb-2021 00000 00000 00000 Financial Software Profitable
T3 Pharmaceuticals 22-Jul-2020 00000 00000 000.00 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue
T3 Pharmaceuticals 26-Sep-2019 00000 00000 000.00 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue
NEXX Systems 10-Nov-2009 00000 00000 000.00 General Purpose Semiconductors Generating Revenue
Endoart 10-Apr-2006 00000 00000 000.00 Therapeutic Devices Generating Revenue
Kuros Biosciences 06-Oct-2005 00000 00000 00.000 Surgical Devices Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
Light Chain Bioscience 30-Jun-2005 Later Stage VC 00.000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
Daptiv 27-Jun-2005 Later Stage VC 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 28 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Reference Capital (Switzerland) Exits (22)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
T3 Pharmaceuticals 22-Nov-2023 Merger/Acquisition 00000
Paion 26-Oct-2023 0000000000: 000000
Light Chain Bioscience 01-Jun-2021 000000000 00000000
Kuros Biosciences 20-Jan-2016 0000000 000000
Neocutis 22-Jul-2013 000000000000000000 00000
Makemusic 01-May-2013 0000000000 000.00
NEXX Systems 02-May-2012 000000000000000000 00000
Novalar Pharmaceuticals 01-Jan-2011 0000000000: 000000
Daptiv 27-Jul-2010 Buyout/LBO 000.00
Thommen Medical 27-Mar-2007 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 10 of 22 exits. Get the full list »

Reference Capital (Switzerland) Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Reference Capital (Switzerland) Management, Team & Partners (4)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Sven Lingjaerde Managing Partner 0 0 Geneva, Switzerland
Luke Carroll Chief Investment Officer 0 Geneva, Switzerland
You’re viewing 2 of 4 team members. Get the full list »

Reference Capital (Switzerland) Co-Investors (56)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Accel 1 Series chart Industry bar
BaseCamp Ventures 0 Series chart Industry bar
General Catalyst 0 Series chart Industry bar
Novator Partners 0 Series chart Industry bar
Valor Equity Partners 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 56 co-investors. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »