HarbourVest Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 294

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 1,849

  • Portfolio
  • 92

  • Exits
  • 404

Exits

HarbourVest Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1982, HarbourVest Partners is a private equity firm based in Boston, Massachusetts. The firm prefers to invest through means of buyouts, management buyouts, add-ons, mezzanine, debt, and growth capital. The firm prefers to invest in companies operating in business products, business services, consumer products, consumer services, information technology, healthcare, financial services, materials, resources, SaaS, manufacturing, e-commerce, industrials, and machinery, 3D printing, payments, processing, and technology-based sectors across the United States, Europe, America, Asia, Africa, the Middle East, and Oceania. The firm also prefers to invest in infrastructure and real assets.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Hancock Venture Partners
Year Founded
1982
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
China Venture Capital Association (CVC)
Canadian Venture Capital and Private Equity (CVCPE)
Latin American Private Equity and Venture Capital Association (LAVCA)
National Association of Small Business Investment Companies (NASBIC)
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Australian Venture Capital Association (OZVCA)
Private Equity Council (PEC)
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Asset Manager
Infrastructure
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • One Financial Center
  • Boston, MA 02111
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

HarbourVest Partners Investments & Acquisitions (1,849)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Bristol Marine Insurance 16-Apr-2024 0000000000 Insurance Brokers Generating Revenue
AAA Innovations 10-Apr-2024 0000000000 Other Commercial Products Generating Revenue
Ursynowska Veterinary Clinic 10-Apr-2024 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue
Novidea 09-Apr-2024 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Hospital Veterinari Balmes 02-Apr-2024 Buyout/LBO Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 1,849 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HarbourVest Partners Exits (404)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Horizon Telcom 01-Apr-2024 000000000000000000 00000
Galderma 22-Mar-2024 000 00.000
CPS Solutions 01-Feb-2024 000000000000000000
Q4 30-Jan-2024 0000000000 00000
Mineral (Portland) 28-Dec-2023 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 404 exits. Get the full list »

HarbourVest Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HarbourVest Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HarbourVest Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

HarbourVest Partners Management, Team & Partners (439)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
John Toomey Jr. Managing Director, Chief Executive Officer, Member of the Portfolio Construction & Executive Management Committee 0 0 Boston, MA
Karin Lagerlund Managing Director & Chief Financial Officer Boston, MA
Diarmuid Walsh Senior Vice President & Chief Operating Officer Dublin, Ireland
Peter Lam Senior Vice President & Chief Operating Officer, Asia Pacific Region Singapore, Singapore
Tricia Mackechnie Managing Director & Chief Technology Officer Boston, MA
You’re viewing 5 of 439 team members. Get the full list »

HarbourVest Partners FAQs

  • What is HarbourVest Partners?

    Founded in 1982, HarbourVest Partners is a private equity firm based in Boston, Massachusetts.

  • When was HarbourVest Partners founded?

    HarbourVest Partners was founded in 1982.

  • Who is the founder of HarbourVest Partners?

    Edward Kane and Brooks Zug are the founders of HarbourVest Partners.

  • Who is the CEO of HarbourVest Partners?

    John Toomey Jr. is the CEO of HarbourVest Partners.

  • Where is HarbourVest Partners headquartered?

    HarbourVest Partners is headquartered in Boston, MA.

  • What is HarbourVest Partners's total asset value?

    HarbourVest Partners has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has HarbourVest Partners made?

    HarbourVest Partners has made 1,849 investments.

  • What has HarbourVest Partners invested in?

    HarbourVest Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Bristol Marine Insurance, AAA Innovations, and Ursynowska Veterinary Clinic within the Insurance Brokers, Commercial Products, and Services (B2C Non-Financial) industries.

  • What has HarbourVest Partners invested in recently?

    HarbourVest Partners's latest investment was on 16-Apr-2024 in Bristol Marine Insurance, a company within the Insurance Brokers industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »