Covera Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Inactive

  • Investments
  • 61

  • Portfolio
  • 3

  • Exits
  • 32

Exits

Covera Ventures General Information

Company Description

Covera Ventures was a venture capital firm that focuses on investing in early-stage technology companies based in the United States and Canada. The firm sought to invest in companies operating in the infrastructure, wireless and mobility, software and technology-enabled service sectors. The firm was founded in 2009 and is based in Austin, Texas.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Hunt Ventures
Year Founded
2009
Investor Status
Out of Business
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Lender/Debt Provider
Corporate Office
  • 6836 Bee Caves Road
  • Suite 275
  • Austin, TX 78746
  • United States

Covera Ventures Investments (61)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Barkly 31-Dec-2018 Buyout/LBO Network Management Software Generating Revenue 00000 000000
Photobucket 05-Jan-2017 00000 00000 000.00 Multimedia and Design Software Generating Revenue
FreightWaves 14-Sep-2016 0000 00000 000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 00000 0000
Loverly 22-Mar-2016 00000 00000 000 Leisure Facilities Generating Revenue
Photobucket 06-Mar-2014 0000000 - 00 00.00 Multimedia and Design Software Generating Revenue 00000 000000
Innography 31-Jan-2014 00000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 000000
Antenna Software 26-Sep-2013 0000 - 00000 00.000 Application Software Generating Revenue
Alert Logic 05-Jun-2012 00000 00000 000.00 Network Management Software Profitable 00000 000000
Alert Logic 11-Apr-2011 Later Stage VC 000.00 Network Management Software Profitable 00000 000000
SensorLogic 13-Dec-2010 Later Stage VC 00.000 Communication Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 61 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Covera Ventures Exits (32)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Alert Logic 15-Mar-2022 Buyout/LBO
Zumobi 25-Oct-2019 0000000000: 000000
Innography 30-Nov-2015 0000000000
RGB Networks 12-Feb-2015 0000000000
MacroGenics 10-Oct-2013 000 000.00
Antenna Software 09-Oct-2013 000000000000000000 000.00
Alert Logic 30-Aug-2013 0000000000
CoreTrace 05-Nov-2012 000000000000000000
Hubspan 22-Aug-2012 Merger/Acquisition
SensorLogic 20-Dec-2011 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 32 exits. Get the full list »

Covera Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Covera Ventures Management, Team & Partners (9)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Jeff Williams Managing Director 0 0 0 Austin, TX
You’re viewing 1 of 9 team members. Get the full list »

Covera Ventures FAQs

  • What is Covera Ventures?

    Covera Ventures was a venture capital firm that focuses on investing in early-stage technology companies based in the United States and Canada.

  • When was Covera Ventures founded?

    Covera Ventures was founded in 2009.

  • Where is Covera Ventures headquartered?

    Covera Ventures is headquartered in Austin, TX.

  • How many investments has Covera Ventures made?

    Covera Ventures has made 61 investments.

  • What has Covera Ventures invested in?

    Covera Ventures has made numerous investments in companies like Barkly, Photobucket, and FreightWaves within the Network Management Software, Multimedia and Design Software, and Media and Information Services (B2B) industries.

  • What has Covera Ventures invested in recently?

    Covera Ventures's latest investment was on 31-Dec-2018 in Barkly, a company within the Network Management Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »