iD TechVentures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 6

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 15

  • Portfolio
  • 7

  • Exits
  • 5

Exits

iD TechVentures General Information

Company Description

Established in 2021, iD TechVentures is a corporate venture capital arm of iD SoftCapital Group headquartered in Shanghai, China with additional offices in Beijing, Taipei, and Chongqing. it focuses on making investments in sectors like information technology, consumption upgrades, TMT, advanced manufacturing, new energy, and education.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Acer Technology Ventures
Year Founded
2000
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 1003 Hongyi International Plaza
  • No.288 Jiujiang Road, Huangpu District
  • Shanghai, 200001
  • China
+86 00000000000

iD TechVentures Investments (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Epet 02-Sep-2014 Later Stage VC Internet Retail Generating Revenue
VNET Group 14-Jan-2011 00000 00000 0000 Internet Service Providers Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
Sharing Commune Cafe 09-Jul-2009 00000 00000 000 Restaurants and Bars Out of Business
Sinowyde 03-Jul-2009 00000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Top Gain Wind Power 09-Dec-2008 00000 00000 0000 Alternative Energy Equipment Generating Revenue
Easou Tech 01-Nov-2008 00000 00000 0000 Internet Software Profitable
China Data Group 28-Dec-2006 00000 00000 BPO/Outsource Services Generating Revenue
Sunfun Info 05-Oct-2006 00000 00000 Application Software Profitable
100e 01-Sep-2006 Early Stage VC 00.00 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
Easou Tech 01-Sep-2006 Early Stage VC 000 Internet Software Profitable
You’re viewing 10 of 15 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

iD TechVentures Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Sunfun Info 04-Jun-2013 IPO 00.000
Sharing Commune Cafe 01-May-2012 000 00 00000000
VNET Group 21-Apr-2011 IPO 00000
Ether Optronics Company 01-Jan-2009 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
You’re viewing 4 of 5 exits. Get the full list »

iD TechVentures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

iD TechVentures Management, Team & Partners (7)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Qiuhuang Zhang Founding Managing Partner & President 0 Shanghai, China
Youzhong Chen Founder & Managing Partner Taipei, Taiwan
Ralph Cho Managing Partner Taipei, Taiwan
Qikai Liu Partner Shanghai, China
Yu Shi Partner Shanghai, China
You’re viewing 5 of 7 team members. Get the full list »

iD TechVentures FAQs

  • What is iD TechVentures?

    Established in 2021, iD TechVentures is a corporate venture capital arm of iD SoftCapital Group headquartered in Shanghai, China with additional offices in Beijing, Taipei, and Chongqing.

  • When was iD TechVentures founded?

    iD TechVentures was founded in 2000.

  • Who is the founder of iD TechVentures?

    Qiuhuang Zhang and Youzhong Chen are the founders of iD TechVentures.

  • Where is iD TechVentures headquartered?

    iD TechVentures is headquartered in Shanghai, China.

  • What is iD TechVentures's total asset value?

    iD TechVentures has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has iD TechVentures made?

    iD TechVentures has made 15 investments.

  • What has iD TechVentures invested in?

    iD TechVentures has made numerous investments in companies like Epet, VNET Group, and Sharing Commune Cafe within the Internet Retail, Internet Service Providers, and Restaurants and Bars industries.

  • What has iD TechVentures invested in recently?

    iD TechVentures's latest investment was on 02-Sep-2014 in Epet, a company within the Internet Retail industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »