OpCapita Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 9

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 14

  • Portfolio
  • 5

  • Exits
  • 8

Exits

OpCapita General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2006, OpCapita is a private equity firm based in London, United Kingdom. The firm prefers to invest in the retail, consumer, and leisure sectors in Europe.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Merchant Equity Partners, Mercapita
Year Founded
2006
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • 2 Park Street
  • London W1K 2HX
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

OpCapita Investments (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Soul Foods Group 21-Jul-2022 00 000000000 Restaurants and Bars Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
Maurices 06-May-2019 0000000000 00000 Specialty Retail Profitable 00000 0000000
Sebeto 01-Jul-2018 0000000000 000.00 Restaurants and Bars Profitable 0000000 000000000
Merkal Calzados 04-Dec-2017 0000000000 000.00 Specialty Retail Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
The Football Pools 26-Jun-2017 Buyout/LBO 00000 Casinos and Gaming Generating Revenue 00000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

OpCapita Exits (8)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
La Sirena 01-Jul-2021 000000000000000000
AppelrathCüpper 12-May-2020 0000000000: 000000
NKD Group 01-May-2019 0000000000 00000
BUT International 18-Nov-2016 000000000000000000 00000
GAME Digital 06-Jun-2014 IPO 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 exits. Get the full list »

OpCapita Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore OpCapita‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

OpCapita Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

OpCapita Management, Team & Partners (27)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Henry Jackson Co-Founder, Chairman of the Investment Committee & Chief Executive 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Simon Millerchip Chief Financial Officer & Head of Compliance London, United Kingdom
Joshua Spoerri Managing Director & Member of the Investment Committee 0 0 0 London, United Kingdom
David Hamid Co-Founder & Operating Partner 0 0 London, United Kingdom
John von Spreckelsen Co-Founding Operating Partner and Chairman 0 0 0 London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 27 team members. Get the full list »

OpCapita FAQs

  • What is OpCapita?

    Founded in 2006, OpCapita is a private equity firm based in London, United Kingdom.

  • When was OpCapita founded?

    OpCapita was founded in 2006.

  • Who is the founder of OpCapita?

    Henry Jackson, David Hamid, and John von Spreckelsen are the founders of OpCapita.

  • Who is the CEO of OpCapita?

    Henry Jackson is the CEO of OpCapita.

  • Where is OpCapita headquartered?

    OpCapita is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is OpCapita's total asset value?

    OpCapita has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has OpCapita made?

    OpCapita has made 14 investments.

  • What has OpCapita invested in?

    OpCapita has made numerous investments in companies like Soul Foods Group, Maurices, and Sebeto within the Restaurants and Bars and Specialty Retail industries.

  • What has OpCapita invested in recently?

    OpCapita's latest investment was on 21-Jul-2022 in Soul Foods Group, a company within the Restaurants and Bars industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »