Investec Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 3

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 64

  • Portfolio
  • 9

  • Exits
  • 27

Exits

Investec Ventures General Information

Description

Founded in 1997, Investec Ventures is an investment firm that seeks to invest in companies operating in the information technology, communication technology, digital media, e-commerce, business support service, healthcare equipment, clean technology, renewable energy and service sectors. The firm is based in Dublin, Ireland.

Contact Information

Website
www.investec.ie
Formerly Known As
NCB Ventures
Year Founded
1997
Investor Status
Acquired/Merged (Operating Subsidiary)
Trade Association
Irish Venture Capital Association (IVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Asset Manager
Growth/Expansion
PE/Buyout
Primary Office
  • The Harcourt Building
  • Harcourt Street, 2
  • Dublin
  • Ireland
+353 (01) 000 0000

Investec Ventures Investments (64)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Monese 25-May-2022 Later Stage VC 000.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue
0000000 01-Jun-2017 00000 00000 Application Specific Semiconductors Bankruptcy: Liquidation 00000 0000000
00000000000.000 06-Feb-2017 00000 00000 00.00 Automotive Generating Revenue
0000 (000000000, 0 01-Jan-2017 00000 00000 00.00 Computers, Parts and Peripherals Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
000000 20-Oct-2016 0000 00000 00.000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
0000000 00000000 30-Jun-2016 00 000000000 00.000 Wireless Communications Equipment Generating Revenue 0000000 000000
00000000000 01-Apr-2016 00000 00000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 000 000000
00000 01-Jan-2016 00000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
Terminalfour 09-Apr-2015 Later Stage VC 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000 000000
StitcherAds 19-Feb-2015 Later Stage VC 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 000 000000
You’re viewing 10 of 64 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Investec Ventures Exits (27)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
OnlineTradesmen 01-Nov-2021 Secondary Transaction - Private
00000000000 28-Oct-2021 000000000000000000 0000
00000000000 000000 28-Jul-2021 000000000000000000 00000
000000000 01-Jul-2020 000000000000000000
0000000 00000000 28-Oct-2019 0000000000
0000 0000 0000000 02-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 000.00
0000000 10-Sep-2017 0000000000: 000000
000000 08-Sep-2017 000000000000000000
PixAlert 30-Jul-2017 Buyout/LBO 00.000
Advanced Manufacturing Control Systems 26-Jun-2017 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 10 of 27 exits. Get the full list »

Investec Ventures Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Investec Ventures‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Investec Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Investec Ventures Team (9)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Leo Hamill Partner 00 0 0 Dublin, Ireland
Derek Crawley Partner, Ventures 0 0 0 Dublin, Ireland
Nicky Conlan Financial Controller Dublin, Ireland
Michael Murphy Non Executive 00 0 0 Dublin, Ireland
You’re viewing 4 of 9 team members. Get the full list »