Davra Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 17
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 8

Davra General Information

Description

Developer of a cloud-based software platform designed to permit system integrators and network VAR's to define, build, and bring to market vertical-specific IoT applications. The company's platform is a simple to use application that takes critical data from the network and any connected devices or sensors and publishes it through our IoT open API, enabling customers to build managed network and data services in the area of the Internet of Things (IoT).

Contact Information

Website
www.davra.com
Formerly Known As
Davra Networks
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Software Development Applications
Primary Office
  • 440 North Wolfe Road
  • Sunnyvale, CA 94085
  • United States
+1 (831) 000-0000

Davra Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Davra Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Later Stage VC 22-Dec-2020 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Grant 18-Oct-2019 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 17-Sep-2018 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Accelerator/Incubator 17-Jul-2017 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2016 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 01-Dec-2014 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 06-Mar-2014 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 03-Jul-2013 $2M $2M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2011 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Davra’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Davra Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a cloud-based software platform designed to permit system integrators and network VAR's to define, build, a
Business/Productivity Software
Sunnyvale, CA
17 As of 2021
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

00000000

ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
000000000000000000000 00000000
Madrid, Spain
0 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000

ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et do
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Mateo, CA
00 As of 0000
00.00
0000000000 0 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Davra Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Carriots Corporate Backed or Acquired Madrid, Spain 0 00000 000000&0 00000
000 Venture Capital-Backed San Mateo, CA 00 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
00000000 (00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
00000 000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Jose, CA 000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Zaragoza, Spain 00 0000000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

Davra Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Glynn Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Joe McGlynn Chief Financial Officer
Brian McGlynn Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer, President, Board Member & Chief Strategy Officer
Joe Quinn Chief Technology Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder
Gerry McDonnell Vice President, Sales and Business Development
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Davra Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Barry O'Sullivan Self Advisor & Board Observer 000 0000
Cecil Hayes Davra Chairman 000 0000
Derek Crawley Investec Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Dermot Berkery Delta Partners Board Member 000 0000
Eugene Smyth Self Advisor & Board Observer 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Davra Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Davra Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
European Space Agency Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Connecticut Innovations Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
VentureClash Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Investec Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Delta Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »