Tech Council Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 4

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 77

  • Portfolio
  • 22

  • Exits
  • 38

Exits

Tech Council Ventures General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2000, Tech Council Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Summit, New Jersey. The firm makes early-stage venture capital investments in startup companies operating in the advanced materials, energy information, technology, and healthcare sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
NJTC Venture Fund
Year Founded
2000
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 307
  • Summit, NJ
  • United States
+1 (856) 000-0000

Tech Council Ventures Investments (77)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Princeton NuEnergy 13-May-2024 Early Stage VC 000.00 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining Generating Revenue
Abacus Insights 01-May-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Generating Revenue
TripWorks 01-Mar-2024 0000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Xevant 21-Feb-2024 00 000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 000000
Kintra Fibers 22-Dec-2022 00000 00000 000 Other Textiles Startup
COTA 17-Oct-2022 00 000000000 Outcome Management (Healthcare) Generating Revenue
SunRay Scientific 08-Sep-2022 0000 00000 00.000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
Cylera 20-May-2022 00000 00000 0000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
Vitalief 02-May-2022 Early Stage VC 00.000 Other Healthcare Services Generating Revenue 0000 0000
Regenosine 01-Mar-2022 Seed Round Other Healthcare Services Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 77 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tech Council Ventures Exits (38)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Vydia 01-Dec-2022 Merger/Acquisition
Forefront TeleCare 01-Sep-2022 000000000000000000
Data Inventions 01-Aug-2022 0000000000
Kuiper 11-Apr-2022 000 00 00000000
iPower Generators 01-Apr-2021 000000000 00000000
Medality Medical 01-Nov-2020 000000000 00000000
STRATIS (Business/Productivity Software) 31-Aug-2020 000000000000000000 000.00
InstaMed (Financial Software) 24-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 00000
RightAnswers 21-Apr-2017 Merger/Acquisition 000.00
Cytosorbents 03-Apr-2017 Public Investment 2nd Offering 0000
You’re viewing 10 of 38 exits. Get the full list »

Tech Council Ventures Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tech Council Ventures‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tech Council Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Tech Council Ventures Management, Team & Partners (13)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
James Gunton Founder & Managing Partner 00 0 0 Summit, NJ
Mark Kolb Partner 0 0 0 Summit, NJ
Stephanie Petak Controller Summit, NJ
Stephen Socolof Managing Partner 00 0 0 Summit, NJ
You’re viewing 4 of 13 team members. Get the full list »

Tech Council Ventures FAQs

  • What is Tech Council Ventures?

    Founded in 2000, Tech Council Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Summit, New Jersey.

  • When was Tech Council Ventures founded?

    Tech Council Ventures was founded in 2000.

  • Who is the founder of Tech Council Ventures?

    James Gunton is the founder of Tech Council Ventures.

  • Where is Tech Council Ventures headquartered?

    Tech Council Ventures is headquartered in Summit, NJ.

  • What is Tech Council Ventures's total asset value?

    Tech Council Ventures has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Tech Council Ventures made?

    Tech Council Ventures has made 77 investments.

  • What has Tech Council Ventures invested in?

    Tech Council Ventures has made numerous investments in companies like Princeton NuEnergy, Abacus Insights, and TripWorks within the Metals, Minerals and Mining, Enterprise Systems (Healthcare), and Business/Productivity Software industries.

  • What has Tech Council Ventures invested in recently?

    Tech Council Ventures's latest investment was on 13-May-2024 in Princeton NuEnergy, a company within the Metals, Minerals and Mining industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »