OVP Venture Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Inactive

  • Investments
  • 192

  • Portfolio
  • 6

  • Exits
  • 120

Exits

OVP Venture Partners General Information

Description

OVP Venture Partners was a venture capital firm based in Seattle, Washington with an additional office in Portland, Oregon. The firm was established in 1983 and it used to invest in the digital biology, communication, software, digital media, security, semiconductor and information technology sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Olympic Venture Partners
Year Founded
1983
Investor Status
Out of Business
Trade Association
European Venture Capital Association (EUVCA)
The Indus Entrepreneur (TIE)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • 1616 Eastlake Avenue East
  • Suite 208
  • Seattle, WA 98102
  • United States
+1 (425) 000-0000

OVP Venture Partners Investments (192)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Group14 Technologies 21-Dec-2020 Later Stage VC 0000 Other Commercial Products Generating Revenue
0000000 0000000000 21-Nov-2019 00000 00000 000.00 Other Commercial Products Generating Revenue
0000000 06-Apr-2015 00000 00000 0000 Security Services (B2B) Profitable 0000 000000
000000 23-Dec-2014 0000 00000 00000 Specialty Chemicals Generating Revenue
000000000 29-Apr-2014 00000 00000 0000 Energy Production Out of Business 0000 00000000
0000000 03-Mar-2014 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Out of Business 0000 00000 00.
0000000 10-Dec-2013 00000 00000 0000 Specialty Chemicals Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
000000000 00000000 22-Feb-2013 00000 00000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
Symform 31-Dec-2012 Later Stage VC 0000 Systems and Information Management Out of Business 0000 000000
EnerG2 28-Dec-2012 Later Stage VC 00.00 Electrical Equipment Generating Revenue 000000 00000000
You’re viewing 10 of 192 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

OVP Venture Partners Exits (120)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Translarity 01-Oct-2021 Secondary Transaction - Private
0000000 11-Aug-2021 000000000000000000 00000
000000 01-Apr-2021 000000000 00000000
00000000000 01-Nov-2020 000000000000000000 00.00
000000 00000000000 01-Jul-2020 000000000000000000
000000 000000000 02-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 00000
0000000 09-Apr-2019 0000000000 0000
0000000000 0000000 09-Jul-2018 000000000000000000
Verdezyne 24-May-2018 Out of Business
Entomo 25-Jan-2018 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 120 exits. Get the full list »

OVP Venture Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore OVP Venture Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

OVP Venture Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

OVP Venture Partners Co-Investors (7)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
ATL 1 Series chart Industry bar
BASF Venture Capital 0 Series chart Industry bar
Cabot 0 Series chart Industry bar
WRF Capital 0 Series chart Industry bar
Yaletown Partners 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 7 co-investors. Get the full list »