Novitas Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Inactive

  • Investments
  • 64

  • Portfolio
  • 1

  • Exits
  • 41

Exits

Novitas Capital General Information

Company Description

Novitas Capital was a venture capital firm which specialized in seed, start-up and early stage investments in technology and life science companies. the firm was founded in 1997 and was based in Wayne, Pennsylvania.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
PA Early Stage
Year Founded
1997
Investor Status
Out of Business
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 435 Devon Park Drive
  • Suite 801
  • Wayne, PA 19087
  • United States
+1 (610) 000-0000

Novitas Capital Investments & Acquisitions (64)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Cernostics 31-Aug-2016 Later Stage VC 00.00 Decision/Risk Analysis Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
Cernostics 08-Jun-2015 00000 00000 00.000 Decision/Risk Analysis Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
Cernostics 31-Jul-2013 00000 00000 00.000 Decision/Risk Analysis Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
TetraLogic Pharmaceuticals 12-Apr-2013 00000 00000 000 Pharmaceuticals Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
Agile Therapeutics 20-Jul-2012 00000 00000 0000 Pharmaceuticals Generating Revenue/Not Profitable 0000 000000
LifeShield 20-May-2011 00000 00000 000 Household Appliances Generating Revenue 0000000 000000
Connected Energy 11-May-2011 00000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Lightwire 02-Mar-2011 00000 00000 0000 Connectivity Products Generating Revenue
Nistica 01-Feb-2011 Later Stage VC 00.00 Connectivity Products Generating Revenue
TetraLogic Pharmaceuticals 27-Sep-2010 Later Stage VC 000.00 Pharmaceuticals Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 64 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Novitas Capital Exits (41)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Cernostics 03-Dec-2021 Merger/Acquisition 000.00
FourthWall Media 01-Feb-2021 000000000 00000000
TriReme 01-Jul-2017 000 00 00000000
TetraLogic Pharmaceuticals 21-Apr-2016 000000000 00000000
Gel Med Sciences 01-Sep-2015 000 00 00000000
Wine Access 20-Apr-2015 0000000000
Logical Therapeutics 01-Mar-2015 000 00 00000000
Agile Therapeutics 23-May-2014 000 0000
TetraLogic Pharmaceuticals 12-Dec-2013 IPO 0000
Connected Energy 23-Aug-2013 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 41 exits. Get the full list »

Novitas Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Novitas Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Novitas Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »