RSTW Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Inactive

  • Investments
  • 35

  • Exits
  • 19

Exits

RSTW Partners General Information

Company Description

RSTW Partners was a private equity firm that specialized in strategic and leveraged acquisitions, buyouts, recapitalizations, expansion capital, growth financings and subordinated debt investments in middle market companies. It invested in manufacturing, distribution, service and specialty retail businesses.

Business Details

Website
www.rstw.com
Formerly Known As
Rice Sangalis Toole & Wilson
Year Founded
1989
Investor Status
Out of Business
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • 5847 San Felipe
  • Suite 4350
  • Houston, TX 77057
  • United States

RSTW Partners Investments (35)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Industrial Packaging 01-Feb-2017 0000000000 Other Commercial Products Generating Revenue
TimBar Packaging and Display (Spartanburg corrugated and custom packaging division) 01-Aug-2014 0000000000 Paper Containers and Packaging Generating Revenue
Budget Box & Bag 04-Sep-2013 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Generating Revenue
Melco- Clearwater 28-Dec-2012 0000000000 Other Containers and Packaging Generating Revenue
Specialty Container 10-May-2010 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 35 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RSTW Partners Exits (19)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
SupplyOne 01-Feb-2018 0000000000 00000
Component InterTechnologies 01-Dec-2017 000000000 00000000
Tekni-Plex 18-Nov-2013 0000000000 00000
Protocol Global Solutions 01-Jan-2008 0000000000
Restaurants Unlimited 27-Mar-2007 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 19 exits. Get the full list »

RSTW Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RSTW Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RSTW Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

RSTW Partners FAQs

  • What is RSTW Partners?

    RSTW Partners was a private equity firm that specialized in strategic and leveraged acquisitions, buyouts, recapitalizations, expansion capital, growth financings and subordinated debt investments in middle market companies.

  • When was RSTW Partners founded?

    RSTW Partners was founded in 1989.

  • Where is RSTW Partners headquartered?

    RSTW Partners is headquartered in Houston, TX.

  • How many investments has RSTW Partners made?

    RSTW Partners has made 35 investments.

  • What has RSTW Partners invested in?

    RSTW Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Industrial Packaging, TimBar Packaging and Display (Spartanburg corrugated and custom packaging division), and Budget Box & Bag within the Commercial Products, Paper Containers and Packaging, and Distributors/Wholesale industries.

  • What has RSTW Partners invested in recently?

    RSTW Partners's latest investment was on 01-Feb-2017 in Industrial Packaging, a company within the Commercial Products industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »