MKS Consulting Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Strategic Acquirer

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 22

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 5

  • Exits
  • 6

Exits

MKS Consulting General Information

Company Description

MKS Consulting was a venture capital firm and was based in Tokyo, Japan.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Schroder Ventures K.K.
Year Founded
1985
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Corporation
Corporate Office
  • Akasaka 81 Building
  • 2-13-5, Nagata-cho, Chiyodaku
  • Tokyo, 100-0014
  • Japan

MKS Consulting Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Dowa Works 01-Jan-2007 PE Growth/Expansion Machinery (B2B) Generating Revenue
Kracie Holdings 01-Jan-2006 0000000000 Conglomerates Generating Revenue
NetContinuum 08-Apr-2003 00000 00000 0000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
Benkan 01-Jan-2001 PE Growth/Expansion Building Products Generating Revenue
Fukuske Later Stage VC Clothing Generating Revenue
To view MKS Consulting’s complete investments history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MKS Consulting Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Kracie Holdings 30-Mar-2012 Secondary Transaction - Private
Fukuske 14-Oct-2009 000000000000000000
Kracie Holdings 30-Sep-2009 000000000000000000 00000
Dowa Works 13-Nov-2008 000000000 00000000
NetContinuum 17-Sep-2007 Merger/Acquisition
Benkan 07-Feb-2005 Buyout/LBO
To view MKS Consulting’s complete exits history, request access »

MKS Consulting Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

MKS Consulting FAQs

  • What is MKS Consulting?

    MKS Consulting was a venture capital firm and was based in Tokyo, Japan.

  • When was MKS Consulting founded?

    MKS Consulting was founded in 1985.

  • Where is MKS Consulting headquartered?

    MKS Consulting is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

  • What is MKS Consulting's total asset value?

    MKS Consulting has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has MKS Consulting made?

    MKS Consulting has made 5 investments.

  • What has MKS Consulting invested in?

    MKS Consulting has made numerous investments in companies like Dowa Works, Kracie Holdings, and NetContinuum within the Machinery (B2B), Conglomerates, and Network Management Software industries.

  • What has MKS Consulting invested in recently?

    MKS Consulting's latest investment was on 01-Jan-2007 in Dowa Works, a company within the Machinery (B2B) industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »