Benkan

Benkan Overview

  • Founded
  • 1947
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 424
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Benkan General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of stainless steel piping systems for houses, hospitals, police offices, and other building. The company offers press fittings, tubes, flanges, press tools, and other related products for hot and cold water supply and air conditioning applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Benex Corporation, Benkan Japan K.K.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
Canadoil Group
Primary Office
  • 5-1, Rokusengoku-cho
  • Gunma
  • Ota, 379-2305
  • Japan
+81 0000-00-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Benkan Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Benkan‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Benkan Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Shozo Okamoto President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mitsuru Kobayashi Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Takehiko Wagatsuma Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Toshinori Kato Executive

Benkan Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000000 Benkan Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Benkan President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000000 Benkan Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000

Benkan Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Benkan‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial