Mobius Venture Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Inactive
  • Professionals
  • 4
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 232
  • Portfolio
  • 4
  • Exits
  • 117
Exits

Mobius Venture Capital General Information

Description

Mobius Venture Capital is an early-stage venture capital investment fund that is based in Boulder, Colorado. The firm is no longer making new investments nor seeking new limited partners.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Softbank Technology Ventures
Year Founded
1996
Investor Status
Not Making New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • 1050 Walnut Street
  • Suite 210
  • Boulder, CO 80302
  • United States
+1 (303) 000-0000

Mobius Venture Capital Investments & Acquisitions (232)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Impinj 15-Aug-2012 Later Stage VC 000.00 Electronic Components Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
00000 000000 15-Sep-2011 00000 00000 00000 Alternative Energy Equipment Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
00000 25-Jan-2011 00000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
0000000 22-Dec-2010 00000 00000 00.00 Application Software Generating Revenue
00000000000 01-Nov-2010 00000 00000 00000 Biotechnology Profitable
000000 12-Jul-2010 00000000000 00.00 Electronic Components Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
000000000 24-Nov-2009 00000 00000 00.000 Biotechnology Out of Business
00000 00000000 03-Nov-2009 00000 00000 000.00 Application Software Out of Business 0000000 0000
Ecast 19-Oct-2009 Later Stage VC 0000 Application Software Out of Business 00000 000000
Bloom Energy 26-Feb-2009 Later Stage VC 00000 Alternative Energy Equipment Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
You’re viewing 10 of 232 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mobius Venture Capital Exits (117)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Visage (Financial Software) 04-May-2021 Buyout/LBO
000000000 22-Apr-2021 000 00 00000000
00000 14-Sep-2020 000000000000000000 000.00
000000 0000 01-May-2019 0000000000
000000000000 00000 01-Jan-2019 000 00 00000000
0000000 19-Sep-2018 000000000000000000
00000 000000 25-Jul-2018 000 00000
000000 02-Dec-2016 000000 0000000000 000.00
Impinj 21-Jul-2016 IPO 000.00
Haemostatix 24-May-2016 Merger/Acquisition 0000
You’re viewing 10 of 117 exits. Get the full list »

Mobius Venture Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mobius Venture Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mobius Venture Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Mobius Venture Capital Team (19)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Becky Cooper Vice President, Operations Boulder, CO
Jason Mendelson JD Managing Director & Deal Partner 00 0 0 Boulder, CO
Bradley Feld Co-Founder & Deal Partner 000 00 00 Boulder, CO
Ryan McIntyre Deal Partner 00 00 00 Boulder, CO
Seth Levine Deal Partner 00 00 00 Boulder, CO
You’re viewing 5 of 19 team members. Get the full list »