GroundForce Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Growth/​Expansion

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 14

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 49

  • Portfolio
  • 22

  • Exits
  • 11

Exits

GroundForce Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2015, GroundForce Capital is an investment management firm headquartered in San Francisco, United States. The firm seeks to invest in companies in the consumer food and beverages sector that aim to improve the health and longevity of people and the planet. This firm is a Registered Investment Adviser (RIA).

Business Details

Formerly Known As
PowerPlant Partners
Year Founded
2015
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Growth/Expansion
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 38 Miller Avenue
  • Suite 20
  • Mill Valley, CA 94941
  • United States

GroundForce Capital Investments (49)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Bon Devil 29-Jan-2024 00000 00000 00.00 Food Products Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
Kinderfarms 11-Sep-2023 00 000000000 0000 Other Consumer Non-Durables Generating Revenue
Bobbie (Food Products) 06-Jul-2023 00000 00000 0000 Food Products Generating Revenue
Liquid Death 03-Oct-2022 00000 00000 0000 Beverages Generating Revenue
Only What You Need 19-Jul-2022 PE Growth/Expansion Beverages Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 49 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GroundForce Capital Exits (11)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Only What You Need 13-Jun-2024 000000000000000000 00000
Veggie Grill 11-Jan-2024 000000000000000000 0000
Humm Drink Better 03-Jan-2024 000000000000000000
Perennial (Beverages) 31-Oct-2022 000 00 00000000
Vive Organic 26-Oct-2022 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 11 exits. Get the full list »

GroundForce Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

GroundForce Capital Management, Team & Partners (24)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Laura Quine Chief Financial Officer & Chief Compliance Officer, Legal Los Angeles, CA
Kathryn Cicoletti Chief Operating Officer & Member of Leadership Team Los Angeles, CA
Mark Rampolla Co-Founder & Managing Partner 00 0 0 Mill Valley, CA
Daniel Gluck Managing Partner & Co-Founder 0 0 0 Mill Valley, CA
T. Pillan Co-Founding Partner & Advisor 0 Mill Valley, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 24 team members. Get the full list »

GroundForce Capital FAQs

  • What is GroundForce Capital?

    Founded in 2015, GroundForce Capital is an investment management firm headquartered in San Francisco, United States.

  • When was GroundForce Capital founded?

    GroundForce Capital was founded in 2015.

  • Who is the founder of GroundForce Capital?

    Mark Rampolla, Daniel Gluck, T. Pillan, T.K. Pilian, and Thirumalaisamy Pillan are the founders of GroundForce Capital.

  • Where is GroundForce Capital headquartered?

    GroundForce Capital is headquartered in Mill Valley, CA.

  • What is GroundForce Capital's total asset value?

    GroundForce Capital has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has GroundForce Capital made?

    GroundForce Capital has made 49 investments.

  • What has GroundForce Capital invested in?

    GroundForce Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Bon Devil, Kinderfarms, and Bobbie (Food Products) within the Food Products and Consumer Non-Durables industries.

  • What has GroundForce Capital invested in recently?

    GroundForce Capital's latest investment was on 29-Jan-2024 in Bon Devil, a company within the Food Products industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »