Miyoko's Creamery Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 76

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C1

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $7M

  • Investors
  • 12

Miyoko's Creamery General Information

Description

Producer of vegan cheese and butter products intended to reduce the consumption of animal products by making the vegan lifestyle accessible to everyone. The company's products are manufactured by using an innovative approach to traditional cheese-making methods like fermentation, culturing, and aging of plant-based ingredients to make real food with complex flavors and textures reliably and at scale, enabling people to avail themselves of a full line of handcrafted organic vegan nut and dairy products.

Contact Information

Website
www.miyokos.com
Formerly Known As
Miyoko's Kitchen
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Primary Office
  • 2086 Marina Avenue
  • Petaluma, CA 94954
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Miyoko's Creamery Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Miyoko's Creamery Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 24-May-2022 $7M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 04-Aug-2021 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - PPP 29-Apr-2020 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 04-Jan-2019 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 13-Feb-2017 000 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 29-Feb-2016 $1.74M $2.57M 00.000 Completed Product Development
1. Seed Round 16-May-2014 $825K $825K 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Miyoko's Creamery’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Miyoko's Creamery Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C1 0,000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.00
Series C2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B3 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series B1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A1 1,726,195 $0.001000 $1.12 $1.12 1x $1.12 8.84%
Series A 1,165,000 $0.001000 $1 $1 1x $1 5.97%
To view Miyoko's Creamery’s complete cap table history, request access »

Miyoko's Creamery Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer of vegan cheese and butter products intended to reduce the consumption of animal products by making the vegan l
Food Products
Petaluma, CA
76 As of 2022
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

0000 0

at nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserun
0000 00000000
Hayward, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000

ud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in re
0000 00000000
Portland, OR
0 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Miyoko's Creamery Competitors (30)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kite Hill Venture Capital-Backed Hayward, CA 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000 00 Venture Capital-Backed Portland, OR 0 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 Corporation Hood River, OR 00.00 000000000000 00.00
000 000 Corporation Toronto, Canada
00000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Solna, Sweden 00 0000 00000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 30 competitors. Get the full list »

Miyoko's Creamery Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Miyoko Schinner Founder, Chairman & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Mu Lan Chief Executive Officer
May Ethan President
Pete Cohen President
Laura Baker Controller
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Miyoko's Creamery Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
Christopher Kerr Unovis Asset Management Board Observer 000 0000
Chuck Muth Self Board Member 000 0000
Daniel Gluck Powerplant Ventures Board Member 000 0000
James Joaquin Obvious Ventures Board Member 000 0000
John Kenney Cult Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Miyoko's Creamery Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Miyoko's Creamery Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bruce Friedrich Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CPT Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ellen DeGeneres Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Portia de Rossi Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Powerplant Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »