Cult Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Growth/​Expansion

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 5

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 8

  • Portfolio
  • 6

  • Exits
  • 1

Exits

Cult Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2014, Cult Capital is a growth capital investment firm based in New York, New York. The firm prefers to invest in in food, beverage, beauty, personal care, fashion, leisure, household, and pet sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
JMK Consumer Growth Partner
Year Founded
2014
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Growth/Expansion
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 200 Park Avenue South
  • New York, NY 10003
  • United States

Cult Capital Investments (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Subtl Staks 22-Nov-2023 0000 00000 00.000 Personal Products Generating Revenue
Miyoko's Creamery 04-Aug-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Food Products Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
Act+Acre 06-May-2021 00000 00000 000 Personal Products Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
Lawless (Personal Products) 16-Dec-2019 00000 00000 000 Personal Products Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
Jaanuu 10-Dec-2018 Later Stage VC 0000 Clothing Generating Revenue 0000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cult Capital Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Babo Botanicals 29-Oct-2018 000000000000000000
To view Cult Capital’s complete exits history, request access »

Cult Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Cult Capital Management, Team & Partners (8)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
John Kenney Co-Founder & Partner 0 0 0 New York, NY
Sarah Woelfel Co-Founder & Partner 0 0 0 New York, NY
Christine Holcomb Vice President New York, NY
Michael Mamiye Vice President New York, NY
William Duda Associate New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 8 team members. Get the full list »

Cult Capital FAQs

  • What is Cult Capital?

    Founded in 2014, Cult Capital is a growth capital investment firm based in New York, New York.

  • When was Cult Capital founded?

    Cult Capital was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Cult Capital?

    John Kenney and Sarah Woelfel are the founders of Cult Capital.

  • Where is Cult Capital headquartered?

    Cult Capital is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is Cult Capital's total asset value?

    Cult Capital has around 0000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Cult Capital made?

    Cult Capital has made 8 investments.

  • What has Cult Capital invested in?

    Cult Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Subtl Staks, Miyoko's Creamery, and Act+Acre within the Personal Products and Food Products industries.

  • What has Cult Capital invested in recently?

    Cult Capital's latest investment was on 22-Nov-2023 in Subtl Staks, a company within the Personal Products industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »