SunTx Capital Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 9

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 62

  • Portfolio
  • 5

  • Exits
  • 17

Exits

SunTx Capital Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2001, SunTx Capital Partners is a private equity firm based in Dallas, Texas. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in manufacturing, distribution, and business service sectors based in the Sunbelt region of the United States. This firm is a Registered Investment Adviser (RIA).

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Suntx Cpi Capital Management Corp.
Year Founded
2001
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • Two Lincoln Centre
  • 5420 LBJ Freeway, Suite 1000
  • Dallas, TX 75240
  • United States
+1 (972) 000-0000

SunTx Capital Partners Investments (62)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Hubbard Paving & Grading 02-Oct-2023 0000000000 Construction and Engineering Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
JR Custom Metal Products 21-Jul-2023 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Generating Revenue 000 0000000 000
Epoch Solutions Group 21-Feb-2022 00 000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
King Asphalt 01-Oct-2021 0000000000 Construction and Engineering Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
Daurity Springs Quarry 02-Aug-2021 Buyout/LBO Buildings and Property Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 62 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SunTx Capital Partners Exits (17)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Big Outdoor 01-Aug-2023 000000000000000000
Freedom Truck Finance 01-Apr-2023 0000000000: 000000
NationsBuilders Insurance Services 27-Aug-2021 0000000000
Construction Partners 18-Sep-2019 000000000 00000000 000.00
Ranger Offshore 09-Aug-2018 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 5 of 17 exits. Get the full list »

SunTx Capital Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SunTx Capital Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SunTx Capital Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

SunTx Capital Partners Management, Team & Partners (29)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Craig Jennings Co-Founder, Partner & Chief Financial Officer 00 0 0 Dallas, TX
Ned Fleming III Co-Founder, Partner & Managing Partner 0 0 0 Dallas, TX
Mark Matteson Co-Founder & Partner 0 0 0 Dallas, TX
Brett Johnston Operating Partner & Investment Team Member 0 Dallas, TX
Brian Strickfaden Operating Partner & Investment Team Member 0 Dallas, TX
You’re viewing 5 of 29 team members. Get the full list »

SunTx Capital Partners FAQs

  • What is SunTx Capital Partners?

    Founded in 2001, SunTx Capital Partners is a private equity firm based in Dallas, Texas.

  • When was SunTx Capital Partners founded?

    SunTx Capital Partners was founded in 2001.

  • Who is the founder of SunTx Capital Partners?

    Craig Jennings, Ned Fleming III, and Mark Matteson are the founders of SunTx Capital Partners.

  • Where is SunTx Capital Partners headquartered?

    SunTx Capital Partners is headquartered in Dallas, TX.

  • What is SunTx Capital Partners's total asset value?

    SunTx Capital Partners has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has SunTx Capital Partners made?

    SunTx Capital Partners has made 62 investments.

  • What has SunTx Capital Partners invested in?

    SunTx Capital Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Hubbard Paving & Grading, JR Custom Metal Products, and Epoch Solutions Group within the Construction and Engineering, Industrial Supplies and Parts, and Business/Productivity Software industries.

  • What has SunTx Capital Partners invested in recently?

    SunTx Capital Partners's latest investment was on 02-Oct-2023 in Hubbard Paving & Grading, a company within the Construction and Engineering industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »