RedShift Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Inactive
  • Investments
  • 52
  • Portfolio
  • 3
  • Exits
  • 22
Exits

RedShift Ventures General Information

Description

RedShift Ventures was early stage venture capital firm, headquartered in Chevy Chase, Maryland which used to invest in the sectors of communications, microelectronics, information technology, wireless communication, networking and software applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SpaceVest Capital
Year Founded
1991
Investor Status
Out of Business
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 5425 Wisconsin Avenue
  • Suite 704
  • Chevy Chase, MD 20815
  • United States

RedShift Ventures Investments (52)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
TerraGo 19-Mar-2013 Later Stage VC 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
000000 20-Oct-2010 00000 00000 000.00 Other Commercial Products Generating Revenue
0000000 07-Jul-2010 00000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
00000000 0000000 0 06-Jul-2009 00000 00000 000.00 Precious Metals and Minerals Mining Generating Revenue
0000000 11-May-2009 00000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
0000000000000 0000 27-Oct-2008 00000 00000 000.00 Telecommunications Service Providers Generating Revenue
000000 22-Oct-2008 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
000000000000 07-Apr-2008 00000 00000 000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue 0000 000000 00
DigitalBridge Communications 14-Jan-2008 Early Stage VC 0000 Telecommunications Service Providers Generating Revenue
Novariant 27-Aug-2007 Later Stage VC 00.00 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 52 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RedShift Ventures Exits (22)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Imaginova 01-Nov-2017 Out of Business
00000000 01-Feb-2016 000 00 00000000
00000 14-Jan-2016 0000000000
000000000 16-Oct-2015 000000000000000000 000.00
000000 01-Aug-2015 000000000000000000
000000000 000000 01-Jan-2014 0000000000: 000000
00000000 0000000 0 13-Feb-2013 000000000000000000
0000000000000 0000 01-Aug-2012 000000000000000000
Intelliworks 13-Dec-2011 Merger/Acquisition
ProtoStar 31-Jul-2009 Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
You’re viewing 10 of 22 exits. Get the full list »

RedShift Ventures Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RedShift Ventures‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RedShift Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial