Teknoventure Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 3

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 101

  • Portfolio
  • 2

  • Exits
  • 96

Exits

Teknoventure General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1991, Teknoventure is a venture capital investment firm based in Laskunet, Finland. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in the mining, financial services, green tech, and technology sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Noweco Partners, Teknoventure Management
Year Founded
1991
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • Kyntöpolku 5
  • 90440 Kempele
  • Finland

Teknoventure Investments (101)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Pohjanmaan Ekonomitoimisto 01-Jan-2018 Buyout/LBO Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Specim 07-Sep-2015 00 000000000 00.00 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue
Valtavalo 21-May-2015 00000 00000 00.000 Electrical Equipment Generating Revenue
Sievitalo 01-Jan-2015 00000 00000 Real Estate Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
Tietokauha 01-Jan-2015 00 000000000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Autori 23-Oct-2014 00 000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
GeoDrill (gold drilling) 14-Jun-2013 00000 00000 Gold Mining Startup
Esari 01-Jan-2013 00000 00000 Construction and Engineering Generating Revenue
JPT-Industria 01-Jan-2013 Early Stage VC Machinery (B2B) Generating Revenue
Arctic Drilling Company 02-May-2012 Later Stage VC Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 00000 000000
You’re viewing 10 of 101 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Teknoventure Exits (96)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Sievitalo 01-Oct-2022 Secondary Transaction - Private
Pohjanmaan Ekonomitoimisto 01-Jul-2021 0000000000
JPT-Industria 01-Feb-2021 0000000000
Westwood 01-Feb-2021 000000000 00000000
Esari 15-Dec-2020 000000000000000000
Herrmans 13-Dec-2018 0000000000
Arctic Drilling Company 31-Aug-2018 000000000 00000000
Autori 05-Oct-2017 0000000000 00.000
Tekniseri Group 31-Mar-2017 Buyout/LBO
Flowplus 07-Nov-2016 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 96 exits. Get the full list »

Teknoventure Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Teknoventure Management, Team & Partners (10)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Mauri Visuri Chief Executive Officer & Partner 0 0 0 Kempele, Finland
Kaarina Pekkinen Chief Financial Officer & Partner 0 Kempele, Finland
Ilkka Lukkariniemi Managing Partner Kempele, Finland
Rama Ayman Cooperation Partner, International Funding 0 Kempele, Finland
Esko Korkiakoski Ph.D Senior Advisor Kempele, Finland
You’re viewing 5 of 10 team members. Get the full list »

Teknoventure FAQs

  • What is Teknoventure?

    Founded in 1991, Teknoventure is a venture capital investment firm based in Laskunet, Finland.

  • When was Teknoventure founded?

    Teknoventure was founded in 1991.

  • Who is the CEO of Teknoventure?

    Mauri Visuri is the CEO of Teknoventure.

  • Where is Teknoventure headquartered?

    Teknoventure is headquartered in Kempele, Finland.

  • How many investments has Teknoventure made?

    Teknoventure has made 101 investments.

  • What has Teknoventure invested in?

    Teknoventure has made numerous investments in companies like Pohjanmaan Ekonomitoimisto, Specim, and Valtavalo within the Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B), Electronic Equipment and Instruments, and Electrical Equipment industries.

  • What has Teknoventure invested in recently?

    Teknoventure's latest investment was on 01-Jan-2018 in Pohjanmaan Ekonomitoimisto, a company within the Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B) industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »