TSG Equity Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 2
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 22
  • Portfolio
  • 3
  • Exits
  • 11
Exits

TSG Equity Partners General Information

Description

TSG Equity Partners is a private equity investment firm that seeks to invest in lower middle-market companies. The firm partners with clients to identify areas of maximum impact and provide access to investment capital, board representation, operating guidance and/or business development and growth strategy. It was founded in 1996 and is based in Stow, Massachusetts.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Shepherd Group
Year Founded
1996
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 636 Great Road
  • Stow, MA 01775
  • United States
+1 (978) 000-0000

TSG Equity Partners Investments (22)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
00 00000000 000000 08-Feb-2021 0000000000 Real Estate Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
0000 00000000 0000 16-Aug-2019 0000000000 Real Estate Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
000-0000 0000 0000 01-Jan-2018 00 000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 0000000 00000000
00000000 00000000 03-Sep-2015 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue
Geeknet 26-May-2015 Buyout/LBO 00000 Internet Retail Profitable
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TSG Equity Partners Exits (11)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
00000000 00000000 16-Aug-2019 0000000000
0000000 17-Jul-2015 000000000000000000 00000
000000000 00000000 12-Jul-2012 000 00 00000000
0000 22-Nov-2010 0000000000
Pro-Safe Fire Training 01-Jan-2010 Undetermined
You’re viewing 5 of 11 exits. Get the full list »

TSG Equity Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

TSG Equity Partners Team (8)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
T. Nathanael Shepherd Managing Director & Co-Founder Stow, MA
John Nugent Operating Partner Stow, MA
S. Donald McCullough Director & Manager Stow, MA
Alan Frazer Senior Advisor Stow, MA
You’re viewing 4 of 8 team members. Get the full list »