Al Anwar Investments Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 2
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 15
  • Portfolio
  • 8
  • Exits
  • 6
Exits

Al Anwar Investments General Information

Description

Al Anwar Holdings is a Muscat, Oman based private equity firm established in 1994. The firm specializes in growth capital and buyout investments. It focuses on investing in companies based in Middle East within the construction and infrastructure, energy, financial services and insurance sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.alanwar.om
Formerly Known As
Al Anwar Industrial and Trading Co., Al Anwar Holdings
Year Founded
1994
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • Villa Number 897, Way Number 3013
  • Shatti Al Qurum, Near Al Sarooj Filling Station
  • Muscat
  • Oman
+968 24 000000

Al Anwar Investments Investments & Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
00000000 0000000 0 12-Nov-2017 000000000 00 Food Products Profitable
0000 00000000 12-Nov-2017 000000000 00 Industrial Chemicals Profitable
00 0000 00000000 27-Feb-2013 00 000000000 Building Products Profitable 0000 000000
0000000 0000000 22-Dec-2011 0000 Consumer Finance Profitable
Arabia Falcon Insurance 10-May-2010 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Multi-line Insurance Profitable 000000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Al Anwar Investments Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
000000 000000 0000 16-May-2018 000 000.00
000000 000000 0000 27-Mar-2017 000000000000000000
00 0000 00000000 03-Nov-2014 000 000.00
0000 00000 11-Jun-2014 000000000 00000000 000.00
Sun Packaging Company 02-Nov-2011 Buyout/LBO 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 exits. Get the full list »

Al Anwar Investments Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Al Anwar Investments Team (7)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Khalid Ansari Chief Executive Officer Muscat, Oman
Sanjay Tiwari Chief Financial Officer 0 0 Muscat, Oman
Shabir Al Yousef Director Muscat, Oman
Dhiraj Chidwal Manager, Accounting Muscat, Oman
Mubarak Al Ghazali Manager of Administration and Compliance Muscat, Oman
You’re viewing 5 of 7 team members. Get the full list »