Peepul Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Growth/​Expansion

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 10

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 53

  • Portfolio
  • 9

  • Exits
  • 26

Exits

Peepul Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2000, Peepul Capital is a private equity firm based in Port Louis, Mauritius.. The firm primarily focuses on early-stage and expansion-stage investments and restructuring/buyout opportunities. The firm seeks to invest in the consumer products, consumer services sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
iLabs Management
Year Founded
2000
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Growth/Expansion
Other Investor Types
PE/Buyout
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 62, ABM Avenue, Boat Club Road
  • RA Puram
  • Chennai
  • India
+91 044 0000 0000

Peepul Capital Investments (53)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Cobalt Rehabilitation Hospital (5 Sites Across the United States) 31-Jul-2019 0000000000 Buildings and Property 0000000 0000000000000
Oriental Cuisines 01-Jun-2019 00 000000000 Restaurants and Bars Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
Banjara's 08-Nov-2018 00 000000000 00.00 Personal Products Generating Revenue 0000000 00000
Sresta Natural Bioproducts 06-Aug-2018 00 000000000 00.00 Food Products Profitable 0000000 00000
Banjara's 09-Oct-2017 PE Growth/Expansion 00.000 Personal Products Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 53 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Peepul Capital Exits (26)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Aqua Designs India 01-Mar-2021 0000000000: 000000
Cura Healthcare 01-Jan-2021 000000000 00000000
Voylla 01-Jan-2021 000000000000000000
i-Mint 01-Nov-2020 000000000 00000000
TeleDNA Communications 01-Oct-2020 Out of Business
You’re viewing 5 of 26 exits. Get the full list »

Peepul Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Peepul Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Peepul Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Peepul Capital Management, Team & Partners (15)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Sandeep Reddy Co-Founder & Managing Director 0 0 0 Port Louis, Mauritius
Venugopala Sri Chittoory Vice President & Director of Finance and Operations 0 0 0 Port Louis, Mauritius
Pranav Suresh Investment Director 0 0 0 Port Louis, Mauritius
Subbarao Sikhakolli Vice President, Finance Chennai, India
You’re viewing 4 of 15 team members. Get the full list »

Peepul Capital FAQs

  • What is Peepul Capital?

    Founded in 2000, Peepul Capital is a private equity firm based in Port Louis, Mauritius.

  • When was Peepul Capital founded?

    Peepul Capital was founded in 2000.

  • Who is the founder of Peepul Capital?

    Sandeep Reddy and Srini Raju are the founders of Peepul Capital.

  • Where is Peepul Capital headquartered?

    Peepul Capital is headquartered in Chennai, India.

  • What is Peepul Capital's total asset value?

    Peepul Capital has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Peepul Capital made?

    Peepul Capital has made 53 investments.

  • What has Peepul Capital invested in?

    Peepul Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Cobalt Rehabilitation Hospital (5 Sites Across the United States), Oriental Cuisines, and Banjara's within the Buildings and Property, Restaurants and Bars, and Personal Products industries.

  • What has Peepul Capital invested in recently?

    Peepul Capital's latest investment was on 31-Jul-2019 in Cobalt Rehabilitation Hospital (5 Sites Across the United States), a company within the Buildings and Property industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »